Guide to the Elsie H. Hillman Papers, 1920-2015 AIS.2013.02

ULS Archives & Special Collections

Table of Contents

Summary Information
Biography
Arrangement
Administrative Information
Controlled Access Headings
Previous Citation
Collection Inventory
Series I. Republican Party Activity,1960-2000
1. Republican National Committee,1975-2001
2. Republican National Conventions,1960-2000
3. Pittsburgh and Allegheny County Republican Parties,1939-1994
4. Republican State Committee of Pennsylvania,1967-1999
5. Republican Leadership Council,1998-2000
6. Republican Future Fund,1993-1997
7. Pennsylvania Council of Republican Women,1979-2000
Series II. Campaigns,1953-2013
1. Dwight D. Eisenhower (For President) 1956,1953-1956
2. Richard M. Nixon (For President) 1972,1972-1973
3. Gerald R. Ford (For President) 1976,1975-1976
4. George H. W. Bush (For President and Vice President) 1980,1978-1981
5. John Connally (For President) 1980,1978-1980
6. George H. W. Bush (For President and Vice President) 1984,1983-1985
7. George H. W. Bush (For President) 1988,1985-1989
8. George H. W. Bush (For President) 1992,1990-1992
9. George W. Bush (For President) 2000,1997-2001
10. William W. Scranton (Pa Governor) 1962,1962-1963
11. Richard Thornburgh (Pa Governor) 1978,1977-1979
12. H. John Heinz III (U. S. Congress) 1971,1971
13. H. John Heinz III (U. S. Senate) 1982,1977-1982
14. Tom Ridge (Multiple Campaigns),1982-1997
15. Barbara Hafer (Multiple Campaigns),1980-2006
16. Elmer McClung (Pittsburgh City Council) 1986,1985-1986
17. Various Campaigns,1966-2013
Series III. Other Political Activity,1956-2012
1. Commission on White House Fellowships,1975-1996
2. Delegation for Friendship Among Women,1971-1977
3. National Center for Voluntary Action,1969-1973
4. President's Drug Advisory Council,1989-1992
5. Presidential Delegation to the Gambia,1990-1991
6. Personal Interactions with First Families,1956-2012
7. Political Allies and Friends,1964-2013
8. Political Appointments,1972-2003
Series IV. Community Involvement,1946-2013
1. Allegheny County Home Rule Charter,1994-1998
2. Carlow University,1967-2005
3. Chatham University,1983-2009
4. Hill House Association,1964-2004
5. Mayor's Task Force on Entertainment,1934-1986
6. Pittsburgh Cultural Trust,1983-1986
7. Pittsburgh Financial Leadership Committee (Hillman-Roderick Committee),1996-2005
8. Pittsburgh Public Schools,1996-2004
9. Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra,1954-2011
10. PPG Ice Rink,2001-2002
11. Regional Renaissance Partnership,1996-1997
12. Riverlife Task Force,1999
13. "Save Our Summer" Program (Pittsburgh Citiparks Swimming Pools),2004-2005
14. Hillman Cancer Center (Shadyside Hospital and UPCI),1946-2012
15. University of Pittsburgh,1959-2013
16. Urban League of Pittsburgh,1971-1998
17. Victor Borge,1948-2009
18. WQED,1972-2004
19. Various Arts and Cultural Activity,1963-2009
Series V. Speeches and Writings,1973-2013
Series VI. Awards,1964-2014
Series VII. Subject Files,1970-2014
1. African American & Minority Involvement in the Republican Party,1972-1991
2. Religious Right Research,1980-2003
3. Pro-Choice,1970-2005
4. Other Topics,1920-2014
Series VIII. National Awareness,1985-1993
1. Blair House Restoration Foundation,1985-1987
2. Commission on the Bicentennial of the United States Constitution,1985-1986
3. Committee on the Constitutional System,1985-1986
4. White House Endowment Fund,1990-1993
Series IX. General Correspondence,1964-2014
Series X. Personal (Friends and Family),1939-2014
Series XI. Public Profiles,1960-2009
1. Articles Profiling Elsie Hillman,1964-2007
2. Newspaper Clippings,1960s-2009
Series XII. Photographs,c.1930s-2012
1. Campaigns,1956-2000
2. Republican National Conventions,1964-2000
3. Various Political Eventsc.1960s-2007
4. Community and Charity Events,c.1967-2012
5. Awards and Ceremonies,1971-2007
6. Presidents George H. W. Bush, George W. Bush and First Family,1945-2000
7. Presidential Photographs,1960-c.1990s
8. Elsie Hillman and Hillman Family,c.1920s-2005
9. Group Photographs including Elsie Hillman,c.1948-2012
10. Group Photographs not including Elsie Hillman,c.1944-c.2000s
11. Portraits and Publicity Photographs,1960s-1990s
12. Other,1967-2000s
13. Photo Albums and Scrapbooks,1960s-1997
14. Oversized Images and Cartoons,1967-2006
Series XIII. Realia,1952-2004
1. Political Buttons
2. Campaign Stickers
3. Lapel Pins
4. Badges and Nametags
5. Convention Artifacts
6. Jewelry
7. Presidential Related
8. Assorted
9. Awards and Honors (Plaques)
Series XIV. Audio-Video Material,1974-2012

Summary Information

Repository
ULS Archives & Special Collections
Title
Elsie H. Hillman Papers
Creator
Hillman, Elsie Hilliard, 1925-2015
Collection Number
AIS.2013.02
Date [bulk]
Bulk, 1952-2012
Date [inclusive]
1920-2015
Extent
84.3 linear feet  (141 boxes)
Abstract
The Elsie H. Hillman Papers document the life of Elsie Hillman (1925-2015), a prominent regional Republican Party activist and philanthropist. As early as 1952 she became involved in politics by campaigning for Dwight D. Eisenhower for president. She then became involved in the inner workings of the Republican Party at the local, state and national levels. Her leadership and diplomatic skills played a vital supporting role in the elections of politicians such as Governors Dick Thornburgh and Tom Ridge, Senator H. John Heinz III, State Treasurer Barbara Hafer and President George H.W. Bush. Additionally Hillman was involved in the local community through organizations such as the Hill House, UPMC, and WQED as well as involved in city affairs as a key member of the Pittsburgh Financial Leadership Commission. The collection contains a variety of materials including correspondence, meeting minutes, memoranda, reports, newspaper clippings, photographs, realia, and audio-video materials. The Elsie H. Hillman Website also provides an overview of her life and accomplishments with some digital reproductions of selected items.

Preferred Citation

Elsie H. Hillman Papers, 1920-2015, AIS.2013.02, Archives & Special Collections, University of Pittsburgh Library System

Return to Table of Contents »


Biography

Elsie Hilliard Hillman was widely recognized for her political leadership in the Republican Party and for her dedication to her hometown of Pittsburgh through both civic and philanthropic leadership.

Born Elsie Mead Hilliard on December 9, 1925 to Thomas Jones Hilliard (1894-1952) and Mariana Talbott (1897-1950) in Pittsburgh, Elsie’s family lived in the neighborhood of Squirrel Hill, then later in the communities of Hampton Township and Fox Chapel. Her father was the president of the Waverly Oil Works Company and later became a vice president at U. S. Steel. Elsie was the fourth of five children born in the Hilliard family. Her siblings include: Mary Jones Hilliard Jackson (1919-1999), Thomas Jones Hilliard, Jr. (1921-2015), Harry Talbott Hilliard (1923-1993), and William Raymond Hilliard (1928-1990). She attended the Ethel Walker School (Simsbury, CT), graduated from the Ellis School (Pittsburgh, PA) in 1943, and then attended Westminster Choir College (Princeton, NJ).

Following her first year at Westminster, Elsie M. Hilliard married longtime friend of the family, Henry Lea Hillman, on May 12, 1945. Mr. Hillman, born in 1918, was serving in the United States Navy at the time of their marriage, and is the son of John Hartwell Hillman, Jr. (1880-1959) and Juliet Cummins Lea (1885-1940). The newlyweds resided in Texas, where Mr. Hillman was stationed. Elsie would not return to Westminster.

Like the Hilliards, members of the Hillman family were leaders in the business community. J. Hartwell Hillman headed his family company, J. H. Hillman & Sons, in partnership with his brothers Ernest Hillman (1883-1969) and James Frazier Hillman (1888-1972). The company operated as a coal, iron and steel brokerage, and later as owners of mining operations, barge lines, coke ovens and blast furnaces. Henry L. Hillman succeeded his father as head of the company by the late 1950s, and would transform and diversify its holdings. The business would be renamed “The Hillman Company,” which would also include chemical production operations, sporting goods manufacturing, concrete pipe production, and the manufacturing of aircraft components. Mr. Hillman’s prominent business interests have been closely associated with the Pittsburgh Coke and Chemical Company, National Steel Corporation and PNC Bank.

Following the war, Elsie and Henry Hillman would return to their native Pittsburgh to reside and rear a family. Their children are: Juliet Lea Hillman Simonds (1947), Audrey Hillman Fisher (1949), Henry L. Hillman, Jr. (1951), and William Talbott Hillman (1954).

Elsie began her political career as a campaign volunteer for Dwight D. Eisenhower’s presidential campaign in 1952. During this campaign, she was noted for her use of a used car, commonly referred to as the “Ike-mobile,” that was outfitted with a sound system, which she and other campaign volunteers drove throughout the city. Her name would be associated with numerous local, state, and national campaigns for the next five decades. In 1956 she was elected as Republican committee member of the 14th ward in the City of Pittsburgh. In 1964, she was elected as Chair of the Republican Committee of Allegheny County (RCAC) for the 14th Ward. In 1975, she became the National Committeewomen of the Republican Party and in 1978, she was elected to the Executive Committee of the Republican National Committee. She was also integral in the campaigns of numerous Republican candidates including Dick Thornburgh, Arlen Specter, Tom Ridge, H. John Heinz III, Barbara Hafer and Presidents Gerald R. Ford and George H.W. Bush, among others. While campaigns are highly visible events in the political arena, she was also the champion of several high profile causes and issues within the various levels of the Republican Party organization. These include greater inclusion of minorities and women in the Party and support of a women’s right to choose in the abortion debate. Elsie also recognized the emergence of the “religious right” within the Party. Considering her position as a moderate Republican, she became interested in investigating the political shift that would cause.

Throughout Elsie Hillman’s years guiding the Republican Party and their candidates, she became close personal friends with many candidates, their families and their staffs. Many of these relationships would extend beyond their years holding public office. These long term friendships would include Senator Hugh Scott, Senator H. John Heinz II, Governor Bill Scranton, Governor Dick Thornburgh, Governor Tom Ridge, President Gerald R. Ford and First Lady Betty Ford, and President George H. W. Bush and First Lady Barbara Bush.

For a detailed treatment of Elsie Hillman’s political career, please consult the book, Never a Spectator: The Political Life of Elsie Hillman, by Kathy McCauley (2012).

In addition to her role in the Republican Party, Hillman has also been involved in a number of civic and philanthropic activities on both local and national levels. She maintained a long-term commitment to the well-being of her native Pittsburgh. She was appointed to serve as a member or chairperson of numerous local government boards, commissions, and tasks forces to study and guide a range of issues, including public education reform, entertainment revenue, Home Rule for Allegheny County, and the financial recovery of the City of Pittsburgh. Her public service also included many of Pittsburgh’s non-profit social service and cultural agencies, such as the Hill House Association, the Urban League, the Pittsburgh AIDS Task Force, the Persad Center, the Pittsburgh Cultural Trust, the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra and WQED (Pittsburgh’s public radio and television station). During the financial crisis of 2004-2005, the City of Pittsburgh made a financial decision to close the public pools. The “Save Our Summer” program was formed with Hillman as Co-Chair, which successfully raised funds to keep 16 neighborhood pools and recreation centers open. On the national stage, Elsie Hillman would serve on several White House commissions, commemoration planning groups, and preservation organizations.

An active member of Calvary Episcopal Church in Pittsburgh's East End, Elsie Hillman participated in several interfaith efforts, particularly in regard to a dialogue between the Christian and Jewish faith communities. Pittsburgh area colleges and universities have consistently been recipients of Elsie’s interest and support. Mr. and Mrs. Hillmans’ first major gift to the University of Pittsburgh led to the creation of Hillman Library, which was dedicated to the memory of James Hartwell Hillman, Jr. (WUP, Class of 1901) on September 6, 1968. Since that time, they have supported many educational programs at Pitt, including a 2014 gift of $5 million to the Institute of Politics, which will support the Civic Engagement Scholars Program. At Chatham University, the Hillmans were co-founders of the Pennsylvania Center for Women in Politics in 1998; later, the Elsie Hillman Chair of Women in Politics was established and reflects Elsie’s commitment to gender equality and the empowerment of women to actively engage in the political sphere. Elsie Hillman also served on the Board of Trustees of Carlow University as a trustee emeritus; she was a strong supporter of the Grace Ann Geibel Institute for Justice and Social Responsibility.

In 2002, the Hillman Cancer Center opened on Center Avenue in the Shadyside neighborhood of Pittsburgh as the primary clinical service facility for the UPMC’s Cancer Centers and the research center for the University of Pittsburgh’s Cancer Institute (UPCI). Elsie Hillman served as the Co-Chair of the UPCI and UPMC Cancer Center Council.

The Hillman Family Foundation serves as an administrative and program office to coordinate the charitable giving of Mr. and Mrs. Hillman and their immediate family. As of 2014, there were 18 individual foundations included in the Hillman Family Foundation, which has provided over $21 million in funding of various projects that encompass Community and Economic Development, Cultural Advancement and the Arts, Education, Environmental and Conservation, Health and Medicine, Human and Social Service, and Religious causes.

Elsie H. Hillman passed away in Pittsburgh on August 4, 2015.

Return to Table of Contents »


Arrangement

The collection is arranged into 14 series:

I. Republican Party Activity, 1960-2000

II. Campaigns, 1952-2013

III. Other Political Activity, 1956-2012

IV. Community Involvement, 1946-2013

V. Speeches and Writings, 1973-2013

VI. Awards, 1964-2014

VII. Subject Files, 1970-2014

VIII. National Awareness, 1985-1993

IX. General Correspondence, 1964-2014

X. Personal (Friends and Family), 1939-2014

XI. Public Profiles, 1960-2009

XII. Photographs, c.1930s-2012

XIII. Realia, 1952-2004

XIV. Audio-Video Material, 1974-2012

Return to Table of Contents »


Administrative Information

Publication Information

ULS Archives & Special Collections, August 2015

University of Pittsburgh Library System
Archives & Special Collections
Website: library.pitt.edu/archives-special-collections
412-648-3232 (ASC) | 412-648-8190 (Hillman)
Contact Us: www.library.pitt.edu/ask-archivist

Access Restrictions

No restrictions.

Copyright

The University of Pittsburgh holds the property rights to the material in this collection, but the copyright may still be held by the original creator/author. Researchers are therefore advised to follow the regulations set forth in the U.S. Copyright Code when publishing, quoting, or reproducing material from this collection without the consent of the creator/author or that go beyond what is allowed by fair use.

Acquisition Information

Gift of Elsie H. Hillman on March 1, 2013.

Processing Information

This collection was processed by Ian McGlory between August 2013 and May 2015.

Existence and Location of Copies

Digital reproductions of Elsie Hillman's speeches and remarks are available online.

Return to Table of Contents »


Controlled Access Headings

Corporate Name(s)

  • Blair House Restoration Foundation.
  • Calvary Episcopal Church (Pittsburgh, Pa.).
  • Carlow College (Oakland, Pittsburgh, Pa.).
  • Chatham University.
  • Hill House Association.
  • National Black Republican Council.
  • National Center for Voluntary Action.
  • Pennsylvania Council of Republican Women.
  • Pittsburgh Cancer Institute.
  • Pittsburgh Public Schools.
  • Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra.
  • President's Drug Advisory Council (U.S.).
  • Republican Leadership Council.
  • Republican Majority for Choice.
  • Republican National Committee (U.S.).
  • Republican National Convention.
  • Republican Party (Pa.). State Committee.
  • Republican Party (Pa.).
  • University of Pittsburgh.
  • UPMC Health System.
  • WQED (Television station : Pittsburgh, Pa.).

Family Name(s)

  • Hillman family

Genre(s)

  • Newspapers
  • Personal papers
  • Photographs
  • Sound recordings
  • Video recordings

Geographic Name(s)

  • Allegheny County (Pa.) -- Politics and government
  • Pennsylvania -- Politics and government
  • Pittsburgh (Pa.) -- Politics and government

Personal Name(s)

  • Anstine, Anne
  • Borge, Victor
  • Bush, Barbara, 1925-
  • Bush, George Walker, 1946-
  • Bush, George, H.W (Herbert Walker), 1924-
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969
  • Ford, Gerald R., 1913-2006
  • Hafer, Barbara
  • Heinz, John, 1938-1991
  • Hillman, Elsie Hilliard, 1925-2015
  • Hillman, Elsie Hilliard, 1925-2015
  • Hillman, Henry L.
  • McClung, Elmer
  • Nixon, Richard M. (Richard Milhous), 1913-1994
  • Powell, Colin L.
  • Ridge, Thomas J.
  • Scott, Hugh, 1900-1994
  • Scranton, William Warren, 1917-
  • Specter, Arlen, 1930-2012
  • Thornburgh, Dick, 1932-

Subject(s)

  • Civil rights
  • Political campaigns -- Pennsylvania
  • Political campaigns -- Pennsylvania -- Allegheny County
  • Political campaigns -- Pennsylvania -- Pittsburgh
  • Political campaigns -- United States
  • Politics
  • Pro-choice movement
  • Religious right
  • Social action
  • Women's rights -- Pennsylvania
  • Women's rights -- United States

Return to Table of Contents »


Previous Citation

Elsie H. Hillman Papers, 1920-2015, AIS.2013.02, Archives Service Center, University of Pittsburgh

Return to Table of Contents »


Collection Inventory

Series  I. Republican Party Activity, 1960-2000 

Scope and Content Notes

Series I contains correspondence, newspaper clippings, press releases, reports, and other materials pertaining to Elsie Hillman’s activity in the Republican Party. This includes her time as Republican National Committeewoman, her activities at the Republican National Conventions from 1964 -2000, her involvement with the Pennsylvania Republican State Committee, and her political involvement at the local level. Additionally there are records relating to affiliated Republican organizations, the Pennsylvania Council of Republican Women, The Republican Leadership Council, and Hillman’s own PAC, the Republican Future Fund.

Subseries  1. Republican National Committee, 1975-2001 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 1 contains correspondence, subject files, newspaper clippings, reports, and other records pertaining to Elsie Hillman’s activities with the Republican National Committee. Appointed in 1975, Hillman served as Republican National Committeewoman for Pennsylvania until 1996. During this time she was involved in multiple initiatives within the party including being a member of both the Standing Committee on Rules and the Subcommittee for Minority and Ethnic Participation. In addition to files detailing her activities within the Republican Party, there are a number of records which cover a particular topic of importance or interest as well as her retirement as Republican National Committeewoman in 1996.

Correspondence, 1975-2001 

  BoxFolder
 1975-1980 11
  Folder
 1992 2-3
  Folder
 1993 4-5
  Folder
 1994 6
  Folder
 2001 7

Subject Files, 1971-1996 

  Folder
18th National Republican Women's Convention Conference, Correspondence, 1972 8
  Folder
18th National Republican Women's Convention, Memoranda and Guest Lists, 1972 9
  Folder
18th National Republican Women's Convention, Press Releases and Mailings, 1972 10
  Folder
18th National Republican Women's Convention, Related Conference Materials, 1972 11
  Folder
Appointment to National Committee, Congratulatory Correspondence, 1975 12
  Folder
Appointment to National Committee, Newspaper Clippings, 1975 13
  Folder
Atwater, Lee, 1989-1991 14
  Folder
Baker, Howard, 1977 15
  Folder
Baker, Jim, 1978 16
  Folder
Ban on Gays in the Military, 1993 17
  Folder
Budget and State Election Reports, 1995 18
  Folder
Crisp, Mary, 1977-1978 19
  Folder
Demographic Shift Research, 1984-1998 20-22
  BoxFolder
Directory of National, State, and Local Personnel, c. 1988-1992 21
  Folder
Election '88 Kick-Off, Event Binder Materials, 1988 2-5
  Folder
Election '88 Kick-Off, Voter Incentive Project, 1988 6
  Folder
Election Reform, Meeting Minutes and Reports, 1981-1982 7
  Folder
Electoral Gains and Losses, 1972 8
  Folder
Equal Rights Amendment Boycott, Newspaper Clipping, 1978 9
  Folder
Fact Sheet, Women in the Republican Party, 1977 10
  Folder
Flat Tax Reform, 1984 11
  Folder
Fundraising Group List, c.1970s 12
  Folder
Gerrymandering, 1986 13
  Folder
GOP Development, Newspaper Clippings, Newsletters, and Magazine Articles, 1976-1988 14
  Folder
Halloween Love Project, 1985 15
  Folder
Highlights of the Reagan Administration, Briefing Book, 1983 16
  BoxFolder
International Coalitions, 1982 31
  Folder
Jesse Jackson and PUSH, 1978 2
  Folder
Laxalt, Paul, 1984-1986 3
  Folder
Lincoln Day Packet, 1977 4
  Folder
Lincoln Day, Notes, c. 1970s 5
  Folder
Lott, Trent, 1998 6
  Folder
Memoranda, 1976 7
  Folder
Memoranda, 1986-1988 8
  Folder
Moderate Republicans, Magazine Articles, 1983-1984 9
  Folder
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, Pittsburgh AIDS Clinical Trials Unit, 1992 10
  Folder
Newspaper Clipping on Placement on Ballot for National Committee, 1992 11
  Folder
North American Free Trade Act, 1993-1994 12
  Folder
Notes, On Women Candidates, 1994 13
  Folder
Operation Open Door, Press and Memoranda, 1985 14
  Folder
Panama Canal, Memorandum on Panama Canal Resolution, 1977 15
  Folder
Panama Canal, Newspaper Article Packets, 1977-1978 16
  Folder
Panama Canal, Newspaper and Magazine Clippings, 1977-1978 17
  Folder
Panama Canal, Reports, Research, and Related texts, 1977 18
  Folder
Panama Canal, Republican Mailings and Writings, 1976-1977 19
  Folder
Political Action Committees and Campaign Finance Reform, 1983-1984 20
  Folder
Reagan, Maureen, 1980-1984 21
  Folder
Republican Biography of Hillman, 1995 22
  Folder
Republican Moderates, Articles and Strategic Goals, 1992-1993 23
  Folder
Republican National Committee Advisory Councils Committee Directories, 1979 24
  BoxFolder
Republican National Committee Northeast Meeting, 1971 41
  Folder
Republican National Finance Committee, Invitation to Serve on Women's Committee, 1971 2
  Folder
Republican National Leadership Conference, 1972 3
  Folder
Republican Party History Pamphlets, 1956-1980s 4
  Folder
Republican Party Pamphlets, 1970s-1978 5
  Folder
Republican Spirit Booklet, 1988 6
  Folder
Republican Women's Leadership Forum, Schedule of Events, c. 1980s 7
  Folder
Ripon Society, 1971-1972 8
  Folder
Ripon Society, "A Free Zone for the West Bank," 1978 9
  Folder
Ripon Society Forum, 1975-1977 10
  Folder
Rumsfeld, Donald, 1985-1986 11
  Folder
Ryan White Care Act and AIDS Funding, Letters of Support Written to Congress, 1996 12
  Folder
Schweiker, Richard, Newsletters and Bulletins, 1971-1975 13
  Folder
Schweiker, Richard, Newsletters and Bulletins, 1976-1978 14
  Folder
Speech Cards, 1990 15
  Folder
Speech notes, On the Republican National Committee, 1982 16
  Folder
Tax Law Reform, 1985 17
  Folder
Team 100, Issues Survey, 1994 18
  Folder
Thousand Points of Light, Conceptual Documents, 1989-1990 19
  BoxFolder
Thousand Points of Light, Points of Light Booklets, 1990-1991 51
  Folder
Thousand Points of Light, Requests for Points of Light Considerations, 1991-1992 2
  Folder
Transformation in American politics Study, 1987 3
  Folder
Whittlesey, Faith Ryan, 1977-1986 4
  Folder
Winter Meeting Materials, 1986 5
  Folder
Women Who Win Workshop, Slideshow Script, 1990 6
  Folder
Women Who Win Workshop, Workshop Guide, 1990 7-8

Standing Committee on Rules, 1975-1988 

  Folder
Committee Membership Roster, 1987 9
  Folder
Correspondence, 1975 10
  Folder
Correspondence, 1976 11
  Folder
Draft, Chapter of Book "Party Rules," 1984 12
  Folder
Draft, Rule No. 32, 1987 13
  Folder
Final Report of the Select Committee on Contests, 1987 14
  Folder
Final Report of the Standing Committee on the Rules of the Republican Party, 1988 15
  BoxFolder
Meeting Minutes and Agendas, 1976 61
  Folder
Meeting Minutes and Agendas, 1983-1987 2
  Folder
Meeting Minutes and Agendas, 1988 3
  Folder
Memoranda, 1976 4
  Folder
Memoranda, 1986-1987 5
  Folder
Memoranda, 1988 6
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1976 7
  Folder
Notes, 1975-1976 8
  Folder
Notes and Articles, 1986 9
  Folder
Party Rules and Platform Pamphlets, 1970s-1980s 10
  Folder
Press Releases and Pamphlets, 1975-1976 11
  Folder
Proposed Rules as Recommended by the Standing Committee, 1981-1984 12
  Folder
Remarks and Testimonials, 1976 13
  Folder
Rules Committee Resolutions and Drafts, 1975-1976 14

Subcommittee for Minority and Ethnic Participation, 1981-1988 

  Folder
Black PAC, Letter concerning support for Jesse Helms, 1986 15
  Folder
Correspondence, 1985 16
  Folder
Correspondence, 1986-1987 17
  Folder
Correspondence, 1988 18
  Folder
Final Reports of the Subcommittee on Minority and Ethnic Participation, 1986-1988 19
  Folder
Freedom Republicans, 1984-1985 20
  Folder
Interview Questions, c. 1985-1987 21
  Folder
Meeting Minutes and Agendas, 1985 22
  BoxFolder
Meeting Minutes and Agendas, 1986 71
  Folder
Meeting Minutes and Agendas, 1987 2
  Folder
Motion by Elsie Hillman to Create an Advisory Committee, c. 1985-1987 3
  Folder
National Hispanic Assembly, 1985 4
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1981-1984 5
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1985 6
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings, Articles, and Research Materials, 1986-1987 7
  Folder
Notes, 1985 8
  Folder
Polling Data and Minority Subcommittee Questionnaire, 1984 9
  Folder
Publication, Black Politics 1980: A Guide to the Republican National Convention, 1980 10
  Folder
Publication, Ethnic Voters and National Issues: Coalitions in the 1980s, 1982 11
  Folder
Publication, Tax Welfare and Policy Options: Implications for Minorities and the Poor, 1986 12
  Folder
Resolution Establishing Subcommittee, 1984 13
  Folder
Report on Redistricting, 1985 14
  Folder
RNC News Liaison News Summary, 1985 15
  Folder
Survey, Joint Center for Political Studies Survey on Black Political Attitudes, 1984-1985 16

Retirement as Republican National Committeewoman, 1995-1996 

  Folder
Correspondence, A-B, 1996 17
  Folder
Correspondence, C-D, 1996 18
  Folder
Correspondence, E-G, 1996 19
  BoxFolder
Correspondence, H-K, 1996 81
  Folder
Correspondence, L-O, 1996 2
  Folder
Correspondence, P-S, 1996 3
  Folder
Correspondence, T-Z, 1996 4
  Folder
Correspondence, Unidentified, 1996 5
  Folder
Elsie Hillman Breakfast, Attendees List, 1996 6
  Folder
Elsie Hillman Breakfast, Breakfast Tickets and Tables Sold Lists, 1996 7
  Folder
Elsie Hillman Breakfast, Correspondence and Notes, 1996 8
  Folder
Elsie Hillman Breakfast, Host Committee List, 1996 9
  Folder
Elsie Hillman Breakfast, Invitation, 1996 10
  Folder
Elsie Hillman Breakfast, Program Planning Memoranda, 1996 11
  Folder
Elsie Hillman Breakfast, Table Arrangements and Potential Host Committee Members, 1996 12
  Folder
Letter announcing decision not to seek another term as RNC Committeewoman, 1996 13
  Folder
Letter from Henry Hillman to Family on Elsie's Retirement, 1996 14
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings, 1995-1996 15
  Folder
Proclamation, from Allegheny County Commissioners, 1996 16
  Folder
Proclamation, from Pittsburgh Mayor Tom Murphy, 1996 17
  Folder
Proclamation, from Pennsylvania Attorney General Tom Corbett, 1996 18
  Folder
Remarks and Poem on Retirement, Made to Republican State Committee, 1996 19
  Folder
Resolution, Williamsport Lycoming County Council of Republican Women, 1996 20
  Folder
Saluting Elsie Hillman Dinner, 1996 21

Subseries  2. Republican National Conventions, 1960-2000 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 2 contains correspondence, memoranda, newspaper clippings, and other records pertaining to Elsie Hillman’s activities at the Republican National Conventions from 1960-2000. Beginning as a delegate for Bill Scranton Jr. in 1964, she was involved in coordinating delegate efforts throughout subsequent conventions, in addition to serving on multiple committees in various capacities.

27th Republican National Convention, Chicago, Illinois, 1960 

  BoxFolder
Main Floor Ticket 91
  Folder
Order of Business 2
  Folder
Permanent Roll of Delegates and Alternate Delegates 3
  Folder
Tally Sheet 4

28th Republican National Convention, San Francisco, California, 1964 

  Folder
Correspondence, Barry Goldwater to Elsie Hillman, May 27, 1964 5
  Folder
Correspondence, Barry Goldwater to Elsie Hillman, June 19, 1964 6
  Folder
Correspondence, Nelson Rockefeller to Elsie Hillman, May 12, 1964 7
  Folder
Correspondence, Mary [Mrs. William W.] Scranton to Elsie Hillman, July 8, 1964 8
  Folder
Correspondence, Raymond P. Shafer to Elsie Hillman, July 27, 1964 9
  Folder
Correspondence, Craig Truax to Elsie Hillman, July 22, 1964 10
  Folder
Dayton Journal Herald, clipping, "Family Get-Together at National Convention." [Mrs. Hillman and siblings] 11
  Folder
Fourteenth Congressional District Campaign Committee [for Delegates and Alternates for the Convention] 12
  Folder
San Francisco News Call Bulletin, clipping, "Cow Palace Highlights" [Mrs. Hillman as Scranton supporter] 13
  Folder
Scranton for President Flyer and Buttons, 1964 14
  Folder
WIIC Pittsburgh Channel 11, "Huntley-Brinkley Convention & Election Almanac" 15

29th Republican National Convention, Miami Beach, Florida, 1968 

  Folder
Delegate Campaign Brochure, "Elsie Hillman....Vital Republican Leadership" 16
  Folder
Delegate Campaign Card, "Elsie Hillman for Delegate" 17
  Folder
Delegate Campaign, Clippings, 1967-1968 18
  Folder
Delegate Campaign, Correspondence, Robert W. Duggan to Republican County Committee, March 13, 1968 19
  Folder
Delegate Campaign, Correspondence, James D. Morton to Republican County Committee, March 14, 1968 20
  Folder
Delegate Campaign, Press Release, January 29, 1967 21
  Folder
Description of Credentials, 1968 22
  Folder
Rules, 1968 23

30th Republican National Convention, Miami Beach, Florida, 1972 

  Folder
Apportionment of Delegates 24
  Folder
Bartlett, Joe (Candidate, Chief Reading Clerk) 25
  Folder
Committee on Arrangements, Correspondence 26
  Folder
Committee on Arrangements, Memorandums 27
  Folder
Committee on Arrangements, Resolutions 28
  Folder
Committee on Arrangements, Roster 29
  Folder
Committee on Arrangements, State Assignments 30
  Folder
Committee on Arrangements, Timetable Supplement 31
  Folder
Committee on Call, Roster 32
  Folder
Committee on Contests, Roster 33
  Folder
Committee on Rules, Correspondence regarding reform of the Committee on Delegates and Organization 34
  Folder
Committee on Rules, Roster 35
  Folder
Convention Complex, Floor Plans 36
  Folder
Correspondence, Robert B. Friend to Elsie Hillman, regarding candidacy for Delegate, 1972 37
  Folder
Correspondence, Thomas P. Johnson to Elsie Hillman, regarding candidacy for Alternate Delegate, 1972 38
  Folder
Correspondence, Hugh Scott and Sarah Ann Stauffer, regarding Stanley Miller, 1971 39
  Folder
Correspondence, Arlen Specter to Elsie Hillman, regarding Pennsylvania Committee to Re-elect President Nixon [telegram], 1972 40
  Folder
Correspondence, Sarah Ann Stauffer and Elsie Hillman, regarding Peter Y. Herchenroether, 1971 41
  Folder
Delegate Elections in Allegheny County (Republican and Democratic Parties), Clippings, 1972 42
  Folder
Fact Sheet 43
  Folder
Joint Center for Political Studies Guide to Black Politics '72 44
  Folder
The Miami Herald, clippings regarding Jack Kemp and Richard Nixon, 1972 45
  Folder
Milliken, Helen (Mrs. William), Remarks at Women's Political Caucus 46
  Folder
Milliken, William (Gov. of Michigan), News Release on "Open Door" Rule 47
  Folder
Official Assignment of State Delegation Headquarters Hotels 48
  Folder
Order of Business 49
  Folder
Process of Delegate Selection 50
  Folder
Rules 51
  Folder
Subcommittee on Badges and Tickets, Control Sheets for Guest Tickets 52
  Folder
Subcommittee on Badges and Tickets, Memorandums 53
  Folder
Subcommittee on Badges and Tickets, Resolutions 54
  Folder
Subcommittee on Badges and Tickets, Sarah Ann Stauffer's Notes 55
  Folder
Subcommittee on Badges and Tickets, Summary of Special Allotment of Tickets 56
  Folder
Subcommittee on Badges and Tickets, Ticket Distribution for Pennsylvania 57
  Folder
Subcommittee on Badges and Tickets, Women of Achievement Brunch 58
  Folder
T&M Press, "Campaign Ideas" catalog, Undated 59
  Folder
Telephone Directory and Guide 60
  Folder
Temporary Officers 61
  Folder
Women's Division, Special Events Calendar 62
  Folder
Working Directory (Officers and Committees) 63

31st Republican National Convention, Kansas City, Missouri, 1976 

  BoxFolder
Apportionment of Delegates 101
  Folder
Boyd, McDill - Remarks, 1976 2
  Folder
Committee Assignments and Chairmen of Delegations, 1976 3
  Folder
Committee on Arrangements, Memoranda to Delegation Chairs, 1976 4
  Folder
Committee on Arrangements, Officers and Committee, Roster, 1976 5
  Folder
Committee on Arrangements, Resolutions, 1976 6
  Folder
Committee on Arrangements, Working Directory, 1976 7
  Folder
Committee on Resolutions, 1976 8
  Folder
Committee on Rules, Agendas, 1976 9
  Folder
Committee on Rules, Hillman Notes, 1976 10
  Folder
Committee on Rules, Roster, 1976 11
  Folder
Committee on Rules, Seating Arrangement, 1976 12
  Folder
Committees of the Convention, 1976 13
  Folder
Correspondence, Artisan Editions Limited, 1976 14
  Folder
Correspondence, James Baker to Elsie Hillman, 1976 15
  Folder
Correspondence, L. Keith Bulen to Elsie Hillman, 1976 16
  Folder
Correspondence, Samuel S. Davis to Elsie Hillman, 1976 17
  Folder
Correspondence, Gerald R. Ford to Elsie Hillman, June 21, 1976 18
  Folder
Correspondence, Gerald R. Ford to Delegates, July 31, 1976 19
  Folder
Correspondence, E. Hale to Delegates, 1976 20
  Folder
Correspondence, R. L. Herman and Elsie Hillman, 1976 21
  Folder
Correspondence, Hilton Airport Plaza Inn to Elsie Hillman, 1976 22
  Folder
Correspondence, Martha Larson to Louise [?], 1976 23
  Folder
Correspondence, Earl Lipsky (Squirrel Hill Elderly Service Assoc.) to Elsie Hillman, 1976 24
  Folder
Correspondence, Members of Congress to Elsie Hillman, 1976 25
  Folder
Correspondence, Bob Mosbacher to Elsie Hillman, 1976 26
  Folder
Correspondence, Corwin M. Nixon and Elsie Hillman, 1976 27
  Folder
Correspondence, Robert Parker (Time) to Elsie Hillman, 1976 28
  Folder
Correspondence, Pennsylvania Delegation to Elsie Hillman, 1976 29
  Folder
Correspondence, Elly Peterson and Elsie Hillman, 1976 30
  Folder
Correspondence, Robert D. Ray (Gov. of Iowa) to Elsie Hillman, 1976 31
  Folder
Correspondence, Robert C. Robb, Jr. to Elsie Hillman, 1976 32
  Folder
Correspondence, Andrew R. Supplee to Elsie Hillman, 1976 33
  Folder
Correspondence, "Thank You's," 1976 34
  Folder
Data Planner, 1976 35
  Folder
Fact Sheet, 1976 36
  Folder
Heinz II, H. J. (II), Reception, 1976 37
  Folder
Herman Hermits, 1976 38
  Folder
Hillman Daily Schedule and Event invitations, 1976 39
  Folder
Hillman Luncheon with Robert Mosbacher, 1976 40
  Folder
Hillman Notes, 1976 41
  Folder
International Economic Development Service Inc., mailgram, 1976 42
  Folder
Invitations, 1976 43
  Folder
Leadership Meeting, Agenda, 1976 44
  Folder
Michigan Republican State Committee, Ford Whips, 1976 45
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings, 1976 46
  Folder
Official Report of the Proceedings 47
  Folder
Order of Business, 1976 48
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegates-At-Large, Roster 49
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegates, Status Report, 1976 50
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Auto Rentals 51
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Fact Sheet, 1976 52
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Guest Tickets 53
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Elsie Hillman, notes 54
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Memorandums, 1976 55
  BoxFolder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Organizational Meeting, 1976 111
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Pages, Aides and Alternate Aides, 1976 2
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Roster, 1976 3
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Special Events, 1976 4
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Support for Rule 16 & Rule 18, 1976 5
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Transportation, 1976 6
  Folder
Pennsylvania Media, 1976 7
  Folder
Permanent Roll of Delegates and Alternate Delegates, 1976 8
  Folder
Platform, 1976 9
  Folder
President Ford's Acceptance Speech, 1976 10
  Folder
President Ford Committee 11
  Folder
President Ford Committee, Delegate Count 12
  Folder
President Ford Committee, Delegate Special 13
  Folder
President Ford Committee, Pennsylvania Whips 14
  Folder
Program, 1976 15
  Folder
Reagan-Schweiker Campaign, 1976 16
  Folder
Regional and State Whips, 1976 17
  Folder
Resolutions, 1976 18
  Folder
Rules, 1976 19
  Folder
Rules of the Republican Party of the State of Pennsylvania, 1973 20
  Folder
Sample Letters sent to delegates by Michigan Republican State Committee, 1976 21
  Folder
Schedule of Events, 1976 22
  Folder
Smith, Mary Louise, remarks at the Republican National Committee Meeting, 1976 23
  Folder
State Housing Chairmen, 1976 24
  Folder
Subcommittee on Badges and Tickets, Correspondence, 1976 25
  Folder
Subcommittee on Housing, Correspondence, 1976 26
  Folder
Summary Sheets (by State) 27
  Folder
Telegrams, 1976 28
  Folder
Temporary Committee on Resolutions, Robert N. Peirce, 1976 29
  Folder
Temporary Committee on Resolutions, Robert D. Ray, 1976 30
  Folder
Temporary Committee on Rules and Order of Business, Roster, 1976 31
  Folder
Temporary Officers, 1976 32
  Folder
Vander Jagt, Guy, remarks at Republican National Committee Meeting, 1976 33

32nd Republican National Convention, Detroit, Michigan, 1980 

  BoxFolder
A New Beginning, A Photo Documentary of the 1980 National Convention, 1981 121
  Folder
Call for the Republican National Convention, 1979 2
  Folder
Committee on Credentials (Roster) 3
  Folder
Committee on Permanent Organization (Roster) 4
  Folder
Committee on Resolutions (Roster) 5
  Folder
Committee on Rules (Roster) 6
  Folder
Committee on Rules and Order of Business (Roster) 7
  Folder
Congressional Record, Howard Baker, "1980 Republican National Convention Platform." 8
  Folder
Correspondence, Congratulatory messages to Elsie Hillman for her work re: Bush as V.P. Candidate 9
  Folder
Correspondence, Guy M. Kratser to Elsie Hillman, 1980 10
  Folder
Delegate Elections in Pennsylvania, 1980 11
  Folder
Delegate Selection Process, 1980 12
  Folder
Detroit Calendar 13
  Folder
First Monday 14
  Folder
General Fact Sheet 15
  Folder
George Bush, Demonstration by Supporters 16
  Folder
George Bush for President 17
  Folder
Harrison, Pauline (Planned Parenthood of NYC) - Statement to Platform Committee 18
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings (assorted), 1980 19
  Folder
Official Program 20
  Folder
Official Report of the Proceedings 21
  Folder
Order of Business 22
  Folder
Pennsylvania Alternate Delegates, Candidate commitments 23
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegates, Candidate commitments 24
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, 1980 25
  Folder
Permanent Roll of Delegates and Alternate Delegates, 1980 26
  Folder
Proceedings of the Pennsylvania Electoral College, 1980 1980 27
  Folder
Reagan For President, 1980 28
  Folder
Resolution of the Pennsylvania Delegation, Supporting Bush as V.P. Candidate. 29
  Folder
Rules, 1980 30
  Folder
State Delegation Chairmen (Roster) 31
  Folder
Subcommittee on Housing, Pennsylvania Delegation 32
  Folder
Temporary Officers 33

33rd Republican National Convention, Dallas, Texas, 1984 

  BoxFolder
The '84 Report, 1984 131
  Folder
Anatole Hotel Veranda Club, Invitation, 1984 2
  Folder
Arrangements Committee List, 1984 3
  Folder
Blessing and Proclamation by Religious Leaders, 1984 4
  Folder
Call for the Republican National Convention of 1984, 1984 5
  Folder
Commemorative Postcard, 1984 6
  Folder
Committee on Rules and Order of Business, Member List, 1984 7
  Folder
Congressional Quarterly's Guide to the 1984 Republican National Convention, 1984 8
  Folder
Convention Committee List, 1984 9
  Folder
Convention Planning Guide for State Delegations, 1984 10
  Folder
Correspondence, Jennifer A. Fitzgerald to Elsie and Henry Hillman, July 27, 1984 11
  Folder
Correspondence, Robin Lewis to Elsie Hillman, August 10, 1984 12
  Folder
Correspondence, Ted Slap to Elsie Hillman, January 10, 1984 13
  Folder
Correspondence, Bill Starnes to Elsie Hillman, August 1, 1984 14
  Folder
Delegate Selection, Hillman Notes, 1984 15
  Folder
Delegate Selection, Memorandum, 1983 16
  Folder
Delegate Selection Procedures, 1984 17
  Folder
Delegates, Pro-forma Effect of Rule 34(A) – State Legislature Bonus [of Delegates], 1984 18
  Folder
Delegates, Sample Profile form, 1984 19
  Folder
Delegates, Temporary Roll of Delegates and Alternate Delegates, 1984 20
  Folder
First Monday, 1984 21
  Folder
General Fact Sheet, 1984 22
  Folder
Guests and Staff travelling on Air Force II, Memorandum, 1984 23
  Folder
Guest Passes, Memorandum, 1984 24
  Folder
Guest Tickets, Distribution, 1984 25
  Folder
Highland Park Presbyterian Church, Dallas, 1984 26
  Folder
Invitations, 1984 27
  Folder
Key Convention Staff and Contacts, 1984 28
  Folder
King, Lawrence, "Blacks to Host Party Sunday at Southfork Ranch" Press Release, 1984 29
  Folder
Master Calendar of Events, 1984 30
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings, 1984 31
  Folder
Official Guide, 1984 32
  Folder
Official Report of the Proceedings, 1984 33
  Folder
Order of Business, 1984 34
  Folder
Pages, Allocation by State, 1984 35
  Folder
Pages, Applicant and Recommendations List, 1984 36
  Folder
Pages, Correspondence, 1983-1984 37
  Folder
Pages, Fact Sheet and Adopted Resolutions, 1984 38
  Folder
Pages, Memorandum, 1984 39
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, 1984 40
  Folder
President and Vice President's Luncheon, Program, 1984 41
  Folder
Republican Platform, 1984 42
  Folder
Rules, 1984 43
  Folder
Seating Chart, 1984 44
  Folder
Telephone Directory and Guide, 1984 45
  Folder
Temporary Offices and Speakers List, 1984 46
  Folder
Texas Friends of Vice-President and Mrs. Bush, Card, 1984 47
  BoxFolder
Tickets, Closed Circuit Screening Tickets, 1984 141
  Folder
Tickets and Badges, Memorandum and Adopted Resolution, 1984 2
  Folder
Transportation, Memoranda, 1984 3
  Folder
Vice-President's Convention Contingent, Concierge Floor layout and Lounge Information, 1984 4
  Folder
Vice-President's Convention Contingent, Directory, 1984 5
  Folder
Vice-President's Convention Contingent, Memoranda, 1984 6
  Folder
Welcome Committee, Flyer, 1984 7
  Folder
White House Briefing Book, 1984 8
  Folder
The Young Conservative Alliance, 1984 9

34th Republican National Convention, New Orleans, Louisiana, 1988 

  Folder
Contact Sheet of Attendees, 1988 10
  Folder
Correspondence, LeGree S. Daniels to Elsie Hillman, October 1, 1987 11
  Folder
Correspondence, LeGree S. Daniels to Elsie Hillman, November 17, 1987 12
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to LeGree S. Daniels, November 21, 1987 13
  Folder
Correspondence, Bill Hunt to Elsie Hillman, undated 14
  Folder
Correspondence, Doris Carson Williams to Elsie Hillman, November 9, 1987 15
  Folder
Delegate Selection Procedures for the 1988 Republican National Convention, 1987 16
  Folder
Delegate Selection Process (Draft), 1987 17
  Folder
Delegates, Center for Political Studies, 1985 Convention Delegate Study, 1987 18
  Folder
Delegates, Council of Legal Advisors of the Republican National Committee, Memoranda, 1987 19
  Folder
Delegates, Election of National Convention Delegates and Power of State Parties to Overrule State Statues, 1987 20
  Folder
Delegates, Newspaper Clippings, 1987 21
  Folder
Delegates, Proposed Revision to 1992 Delegate Selection Process, 1987 22
  Folder
Delegates, Sample Ballot for 14th Congressional District, 1988 23
  Folder
Delegates, Tentative Allocation of Delegates, 1988 24
  Folder
Delegates, "Voter's Guide to becoming a Pennsylvania Delegate to the 1988 Republican National Convention" Pamphlet, 1988 25
  Folder
Official Report of the Proceedings, 1988 26
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, 1988 27
  Folder
Republican Platform, 1988 28

35th Republican National Convention, Houston, Texas, 1992 

  Folder
Calendar of Events, 1992 29
  Folder
Christian Coalition "Actiongram," 1992 30
  Folder
Convention and Hotel Registration, 1992 31
  Folder
Correspondence, Jackie Baker to Elsie Hillman, August 1, 1992 32
  Folder
Correspondence, Richard Bond to Elsie and Henry Hillman, July 15, 1992 33
  Folder
Correspondence, Deb Dunn to Elsie and Henry Hillman, August 3, 1992 34
  Folder
Correspondence, Beverly Hudnut to Elsie Hillman, July 29, 1992 35
  Folder
Correspondence, Beverly and William Hudnut to Elsie Hillman, June 25, 1992 36
  Folder
Correspondence, Marlene (?) to Elsie Hillman, August 26, 1992 37
  Folder
Correspondence, Robert Mosbacher to Henry Hillman, July 31, 1992 38
  Folder
Correspondence, Tom Ridge to Elsie Hillman, August 12, 1992 39
  Folder
Correspondence, Bill Weld to Elsie Hillman, July 20, 1992 40
  Folder
Delegate Selection Procedures, 1991-1992 41
  BoxFolder
Elsie Hillman Badges and Name Tags, 1992 151
  Folder
Friends and Family, Convention Sessions Schedule, 1992 2
  Folder
Hotel Invoices, 1992 3
  Folder
Invitations, 1992 4
  Folder
Logistics and Administrative Matters, Memorandum, 1992 5
  Folder
Map and Delegation Hotel List, 1992 6
  Folder
Master Calendar of Events, 1992 7
  Folder
National Journal, Convention Daily Newspapers, 1992 8
  Folder
Neutral Plank on Choice, Draft, 1992 9
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Magazine Articles, 1992 10
  Folder
Official Program, 1992 11
  Folder
Official Report of the Proceedings, 1992 12
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, 1992 13
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Convention Update Memo, 1992 14
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Delegates List, 1992 15
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Schedule, 1992 16
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Support Activity Memorandum, 1992 17
  Folder
Pro-Choice, Convention Report and Mailing, 1992 18
  Folder
Prohibited Items, Memorandum, 1992 19
  Folder
RNC Gala, Program, 1992 20
  Folder
Republican National Committee Member Identification, Memorandum, 1992 21
  Folder
Republican National Committee Summer Meeting, 1992 22
  BoxFolder
Ripon Society, Convention Press, 1992 161
  Folder
Rules, 1992 2
  Folder
Schedule and Seating Chart, 1992 3
  Folder
Standing Committee Meetings, Tentative Schedule, 1992 4
  Folder
A Tribute to First Lady Barbara Bush, Program, 1992 5
  Folder
A Tribute to First Lady Barbara Bush, Tickets, 1992 6
  Folder
Unity Platform '92, Project Outline, 1992 7
  Folder
Welcome Letter, 1992 8

36th Republican National Convention, San Diego, California, 1996 

  Folder
Allocation of Credentials, Tickets, and Badges, 1996 9
  Folder
Arrival Times, Memorandum, 1996 10
  Folder
Call for the 1996 Republican National Convention, 1996 11
  Folder
"A Celebration of Leadership: A Listing of State and Federal Elected Republican Women," 1996 12
  Folder
Committee for a Conservative Platform Booklet, 1996 13
  Folder
Committee on Arrangements, Memorandum, 1996 14
  Folder
Convention Guide for Republican Eagles, 1996 15
  Folder
Correspondence, Bob Gleason to Bob Dole, 1996 16
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Florence Bridges regarding Dole's remarks at the Convention, 1996 17
  Folder
Correspondence, Tim Shaffer to Elsie Hillman, 1996 18
  Folder
Delegates, Alternate Delegates and Guest Lists, 1996 19
  Folder
Delegates, Delegate Tracking, 1996 20
  Folder
Delegates, List of Friendly Delegates, Alternates, and Guests, 1996 21
  Folder
Delegation Whips and Runners, Notes and Guidelines, 1996 22
  Folder
Handwritten Schedule and Daily Activity Sheets, 1996 23
  Folder
Hawaiian Luau (sponsored by Hillman), Invitation, 1996 24
  Folder
Interfaith Alliance, Interfaith Prayer Rally, 1996 25
  Folder
Invitations, 1996 26
  Folder
Media Contact Information, 1996 27
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings, 1996 28
  Folder
Official Report of the Proceedings 29
  Folder
Op-Eds and Articles, 1996 30
  Folder
Order of Business, 1996 31
  Folder
Parliamentary Tactics Action Plan, 1996 32
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Address List, 1996 33
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Organizational Memorandum, 1996 34
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Schedule, 1996 35
  BoxFolder
Platform Committee, Amendment Forms and Notes, 1996 171
  Folder
Platform Committee, Diversity Memorandum, 1996 2
  Folder
Platform Committee, Platform Delegate List, 1996 3
  Folder
Platform Committee, Individual Rights and Personal Safety Plank Draft, 1996 4
  Folder
Platform Committee, Notes, 1996 5
  Folder
Platform Committee, Proposed Planks sent to Hillman, 1996 6
  Folder
Platform Committee, Resolutions for Adoption during Orientation Meeting, 1996 7
  Folder
Platform Committee, Schedule of Events, 1996 8
  Folder
Platform Committee, Subcommittee Lists, 1996 9
  Folder
Platform Committee, Subcommittee on Families and Society, 1996 10
  Folder
Republican Coalition for Choice, Convention Calendar and Schedule, 1996 11
  Folder
Republican Coalition for Choice, Convention Meeting Agenda and Notes, 1996 12
  Folder
Republican Coalition for Choice, Delegate Phone Bank Agenda/Schedule, 1996 13
  Folder
Republican Coalition for Choice, Delegate Profile Sheets, 1996 14
  Folder
Republican Coalition for Choice, Information Packet, 1996 15
  Folder
Republican Coalition for Choice, Memorandum concerning Amendments in Minority Views of Platform, 1996 16
  Folder
Republican Coalition for Choice, Notes on Convention Activities, 1996 17
  Folder
Republican National Committee, Directory of Executive State Party Members, 1996 18
  Folder
Republican National Committee, News Releases, 1996 19
  Folder
Republican National Committee, Summer Meeting Agenda, 1996 20
  Folder
Republican National Convention, Lifetime Achievement Award, 1996 21
  Folder
Republican Platform, 1996 22
  Folder
Republican Voices for Choice, Memorandum, 1996 23
  Folder
Rules, 1996 24
  Folder
Temporary Roll of Delegates and Alternates, 1996 25
  Folder
Tentative Agenda and Travel Desk Details, 1996 26
  Folder
Thank You Notes and Letters, 1996 27
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Bennett, William, 1996 28
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Buchanan, Patrick, 1996 29
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Center for Reproductive Law and Policy Documents, 1996 30
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Coalition to Keep the Republican Party Pro-Life Mailing, 1996 31
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Contact List of State Delegation Leaders and Whips, 1996 32
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Dobson, James, 1996 33
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Governor Pete Wilson Committee, 1996 34
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Letter sent to Bob Dole from Hillman, 1996 35
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Letter sent to Bob Dole on behalf of Pennsylvania Delegation, 1996 36
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Letters sent to Hillman in support of Tolerance Language, 1996 37
  BoxFolder
Tolerance Plank, Letters to State Delegates regarding Platform Language, 1996 181
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Letters to Tom Ridge and RNC Chairman Haley Barbour on altering Human-Life Amendment, 1996 2
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Memorandum concerning declaration of tolerance on Platform, 1996 3
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Memorandum concerning letter sent to Dole from Pennsylvania Delegation, 1996 4
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Memorandum to Tom Ridge requesting support on Tolerance Plank, 1996 5
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Notes on votes for and against Plank, 1996 6
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Pennsylvania Statement of Principles Memorandum, 1996 7
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Polling Data, 1996 8
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Questionnaire Sent to Team 100 Members, 1996 9
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Republican Governor's Association Press Release, 1996 10
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Statements by George Pataki and Christine Todd Whitman, 1996 11
  Folder
Tolerance Plank, Statement of Principles proposed by Bob Dole and Platform Committee Chair Henry Hyde, 1996 12
  Folder
Tribune-Review Focus Magazine, Special Issue on Republican National Convention, 1996 13

37th Republican National Convention, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 2000 

  Folder
Convention Maps, 2000 14
  Folder
Convention Newspaper, The Compassionate Patriot, 2000 15
  Folder
Correspondence, Leslie Gromis to Elsie Hillman, 2000 16
  Folder
Correspondence, Fred Meyer to Elsie Hillman, 2000 17
  Folder
Delegate Badge, 2000 18
  Folder
Delegates, Composite Listing of Congressional Districts, 2000 19
  Folder
Delegates, Credentials and Registration Memoranda, 2000 20
  Folder
Events Schedule, 2000 21
  Folder
Housing, 2000 22
  Folder
Invitations, 2000 22-23
  Folder
The Main Street Record, Special Issue, 2000 24
  Folder
Memorandum, Seated Guests at Events, 2000 25
  Folder
Minority Report Petition on Republican Platform, 2000 26
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings, 2000 27
  Folder
Official Delegate and Media Guide, 2000 28
  Folder
Official Report of the Proceedings, 2000 29
  BoxFolder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Calendar of Events, 2000 191
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, List of Delegates and Alternates, 2000 2
  Folder
Pennsylvania Delegation, Media Guide and Training Kit, 2000 3
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Breakfast Meeting Agenda, 2000 4
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Call Report, 2000 5
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Contact Information Forms for Participating Companies and Individuals, 2000 6
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Convention 2000 Strategy Meeting Notes, 2000 7
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Correspondence, 2000 8
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Draft of Letter to RNC and Team 100 Members, 2000 9
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Federal Advocacy Priorities, 2000 10
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Funding and Contribution Notes, 2000 11
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Guest Lists for Planned Events, 2000 12
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Handwritten List of Events and Sponsors, 2000 13
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Invitation (by Hillman) to Pittsburgh Presence Events, 2000 14
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Invitation for Reception at the Democratic National Convention, 2000 15
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Invitation Designs for Pittsburgh Presence Events, 2000 16
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Mailing List and Sample Form, 2000 17
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Media Coverage Guide and Press Release, 2000 18
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Meeting Agendas, 2000 19
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Memoranda, 2000 20
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Mobot Inc., "Adam 40-80" Overview, 2000 21
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Overview of Proposed Event to Promote the "New" Pittsburgh, 2000 22
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Pennsylvania Tech Fest Event, 2000 23
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Pledged Contributions and Expenses, 2000 24
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Project Outline Draft, 2000 26
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Speech Notes on Pittsburgh Presence Initiative, 2000 27
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Strategy Paper, 2000 28
  Folder
Pittsburgh Presence, Thank you letter to Pittsburgh Regional Stakeholders, 2000 29
  Folder
Program and Summary of Events, 2000 30
  Folder
Republican Governor's Association Information Packet, 2000 31
  Folder
Republican Platform, 2000 32
  Folder
Republican Pro-Choice Coalition, Article Packet, 2000 33
  Folder
Republican State Committee of Pennsylvania, Convention Reporter, 2000 34
  Folder
Republican State Committee of Pennsylvania, Delegate Directory, 2000 35
  Folder
Ridge Leadership Circle, 2000 36
  Folder
Rules, 2000 37
  Folder
Seating Chart, 2000 38
  Folder
Tribute to Laura Bush, 2000 39
  Folder
The Tusk Family Visits Philadelphia, 2000 40
  Folder
Welcome Mailing from George W. Bush, 2000 41
  Folder
Welcoming Reception and Sunday Party Information, 2000 42
  Folder
WISH List Breakfast Honoring Elsie Hillman, 2000 43
  Folder
WISH List Breakfast Honoring Elsie Hillman, Remarks by Hillman, 2000 43

Subseries  3. Pittsburgh and Allegheny County Republican Parties, 1939-1994 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 3 contains correspondence, memoranda, newspaper clippings, and other records pertaining to Elsie Hillman’s Republican Party activities and involvement at the city and county levels. Elected as a Committee Member of the 14th Ward Republican Party, and later as Republican Chairman for the 14th Ward in 1964, Hillman was involved in various capacities in local politics, working to encourage involvement in the local Republican Party in addition to supporting local, state, and national campaigns. In 1967, she was elected Republican County Chairwoman of Allegheny County, a position she held until 1970 ( Never a Spectator, 19-30).

  BoxFolder
1963 Elections, Congratulatory Correspondence, 1963 201
  Folder
Allegheny County Controller's Report, 1970 2
  Folder
Allegheny County Gubernatorial Survey, 1966 3
  Folder
Allegheny County Visitors Trip to Gubernatorial Inauguration, 1966-1967 4
  Folder
Armand Taxi Cab Drivers, c.1988 5
  Folder
Campaign Guidelines Booklets, 1968-1970 6
  Folder
Candidate Screenings, 1972-1973 7-9
  Folder
Chartiers Valley Council of Republican Women, Newspaper Clipping, c. 1990 10
  Folder
Correspondence, 1963-1990 11
  Folder
County Chair, Clippings, 1968-1971 12
  Folder
County Chair Election, Campaign Mailings, 1967 13
  Folder
County Chair Election, Clippings, 1967 14
  Folder
County Chair Election, Congratulatory Messages List, 1967 15
  Folder
County Chair Election, Congratulatory Messages, A-B, 1967 16
  Folder
County Chair Election, Congratulatory Messages, C-G, 1967 17
  BoxFolder
County Chair Election, Congratulatory Messages, H-L, 1967 211
  Folder
County Chair Election, Congratulatory Messages, M-O, 1967 2
  Folder
County Chair Election, Congratulatory Messages, P-S, 1967 3
  Folder
County Chair Election, Congratulatory Messages, T-Z, 1967 4
  Folder
County Chair Election, Congratulatory Messages, unidentified, 1967 5
  Folder
County Chair Election, Correspondence, 1967 6
  Folder
County Chair Election, Thomas Geer Campaign, 1967 7
  Folder
County Chair Expenses, 1967-1970 8
  Folder
County Chair Re-election, Correspondence, 1968 9
  Folder
County Chair Re-election, Newspaper Clippings, 1968 10
  Folder
County Chair Re-election, Press Releases, 1968 11
  Folder
County Chair, Retirement, 1970 12
  Folder
County Committee Member, Certificate, c. 1980 13
  Folder
County Committeewoman, Election Certification, 1972 14
  Folder
County Committeewomen, Election Certification, 1974 15
  Folder
County Committeewoman, Election Certificate, 1994 16
  Folder
County Constable Elections, Newspaper Clipping, 1973 17
  Folder
County Finance Committee & 500 Club, 1990 18
  Folder
County Rules, 1939 19
  Folder
County Rules, Revisions, 1979-1980 20-21
  Folder
County Vice Chair Election, Clippings, 1966 22
  Folder
County Vice Chair Election, Correspondence, 1966 23
  Folder
County Vice Chair Election, News Release, 1966 24
  Folder
County Vice Chair Election, Postponement Petitions, 1966 25
  Folder
Dinner honoring Mary Miano, Newspaper Clipping, 1982 26
  Folder
Draft Hillman Mayoral Campaign, Newspaper Clippings, 1992 27
  Folder
General Elections Results, 1971 28
  Folder
Goldstein Tribute, Clipping, 1965 29
  BoxFolder
Jobs and Recommendations, 1971 221-2
  Folder
Lincoln Day Dinner, "Dinner with Ike," Clipping, 1960 3
  Folder
Lincoln Day Dinner, Elsie Hillman Recipient of the "Spirit of Lincoln Award," 1986 4
  Folder
Lincoln Day Dinner, Senator Richard Lugar, Guest Speaker, 1978 5
  Folder
Mayor Murphy Strategies Prepared for Hillman, 1994 6
  Folder
Meeting Minutes, 1967 7
  Folder
Memorandum, "Re: Follow-up of Election Fight," 1966 8
  Folder
Miller, Irwin 1969 9
  Folder
Pennsylvania Women's Political Caucus of Allegheny County, 1973 10
  Folder
Pittsburgh Chamber of Commerce Course on Practical Politics, Newspaper Clipping, 1960 11
  Folder
Primary Elections, 1972 12
  Folder
Reapportionment, 1971-1972 13
  Folder
Republican Citizens Committee of the United States, Critical Issues Papers, 1964 14
  Folder
Republican Headquarters Funding, 1974 15
  Folder
Republican Industry Workshops, Correspondence and Scheduling Materials, 1972 16
  Folder
Republican Industry Workshops, Participant Questionnaires, 1972 17
  Folder
Republican Nationalities Heritage Council of Allegheny County, 1980 18
  Folder
Republican Party of Allegheny County, Newspaper Clippings, 1970-1973 19
  Folder
Rodd Report on Pittsburgh Political Scene, 1972 20
  Folder
Salute to Elsie Hillman Dinner, Clippings, 1963 21
  Folder
Salute to Elsie Hillman Dinner, Congratulatory Correspondence, 1963 22
  Folder
Salute to Elsie Hillman Dinner, Introduction Speech, 1963 23
  Folder
Salute to Elsie Hillman Dinner, Invitation, Tickets and Table Markers, 1963 24
  Folder
Salute to Elsie Hillman Dinner, Program, 1963 25
  BoxFolder
Salute to the President Dinner, 1971 231
  Folder
Speech Notes, On Pittsburgh Mayoral Election, c. 1973 2
  Folder
Women for a Republican Congress, Campaign Ideas Booklet, 1970 3
  Folder
Voter Registration Materials, 1989 4

Subseries  4. Republican State Committee of Pennsylvania, 1967-1999 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 4 contains correspondence, memoranda, newspaper clippings, and other records pertaining to Elsie Hillman’s involvement in the Republican State Committee of Pennsylvania and related political topics of interest. Hillman became a member of the Pennsylvania Republican Leadership Committee in 1974, remaining a member until 1996. Many of the records are relating to person of interest, or pertinent topic or issue.

  Folder
Anti-Choice Dispute, 1992 5
  Folder
Asher, Robert, 1985-1987 6
  Folder
Barbara Bush Fundraising Event, 1991 7
  Folder
Black Republicans, c.1980-1981 8
  Folder
Boilermakers Dispute, c. 1970s 9
  Folder
Cessar, Rick, 1992 10
  Folder
Clarion County Republican Committee, A Tribute to Elsie Hillman, 1991 11
  Folder
Correspondence, 1977-1978 12
  Folder
Correspondence, 1979 13-14
  Folder
Correspondence, 1980-1991 15
  Folder
Cumberland County Lincoln Day Dinner, 1999 16
  Folder
Delegate Selection Process Report, 1991 17
  Folder
Divorce Reform, c. 1978 18
  Folder
Dwyer, R. Budd, 1984-1986 19
  Folder
Gleason, Robert, 1980 20
  Folder
GOP Club Memberships, 1979 21
  Folder
Governor's Response to State Deficit Dilemma, 1979-1980 22
  Folder
Gubernatorial Endorsement Report, 1994 23
  BoxFolder
Gubernatorial Inauguration Planning, 1976-1977 241
  Folder
Human Relations Commission, 1989 2
  Folder
Invitation to Leadership Committee, 1980 3
  Folder
Lewis, Drew, 1977-1988 4
  Folder
Luksik, Peg, 1990-1994 5
  Folder
Meehan, Billy, 1994 6
  Folder
Memoranda and Meeting Minutes, 1977-1979 7-9
  Folder
Murraysville Council of Republican Women, Speech Notes, 1994 10
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings, 1980-1993 11
  Folder
Pamphlet, On the Responsibilities of State Chairman, 1977 12
  Folder
Parklands Payback Plan, 1967 13
  Folder
Pennsylvania Black Action Committee, Proposed Affirmative Action Plan for the Pennsylvania Republican Party, 1977 14
  Folder
Pennsylvania Environmental Issues, 1990-1991 15
  Folder
Pennsylvania Equal Rights Amendment, Booklet on Impact, 1980 16
  Folder
Pennsylvania Republican Leadership League, 1977 17
  Folder
Pennsylvania State Mayor's Association, Article Submission, 1980 18
  Folder
Pike County Council of Republican Women Luncheon, 1982 19
  Folder
Polling Data, Hillman for Lt. Governor, 1974 20
  Folder
Reception for Mayor Rizzo, 1987 21
  Folder
Report on State Committee Structures, 1977 22
  Folder
Republican Finance Committee of Pennsylvania, Committee Fundamentals Overview, c. 1977 23
  Folder
Republican National Committee Task Force Report to State Committee, 1977 24
  Folder
Rules Committee, Meeting Minutes and Notes, 1978 25
  Folder
Senate Bill 1776, Valley Forge, 1975-1976 26
  Folder
Snelling, Charles, 1979 27
  Folder
Speech Notes, c. 1970 -1993 28-29
  Folder
State Chair Succession, Newspaper Clippings, 1978 30
  Folder
State Committee Newsletter Remarks, Women in the GOP, 1993 31
  Folder
State Judicial Report, 1979 32
  BoxFolder
State Republican Leaders and County Insights, 1982 251
  Folder
State Secretary of Agriculture Dispute, 1997 2
  Folder
Stauffer, Sarah, Obituary and Bereavement Statement, 1996 3
  Folder
Turrell, Ellen, 1993 4

Subseries  5. Republican Leadership Council, 1998-2000 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 5 contains correspondence, memoranda, newspaper clippings, and other records pertaining to Elsie Hillman’s involvement with the Republican Leadership Council. Founded in 1993, the Republican Leadership Council was a Republican PAC focused on working to promote moderate Republican principles and candidates. It was disbanded on the national level in 2011. (Wikipedia)

  Folder
Correspondence, 1998 5
  Folder
Memoranda and Contributions Voucher, 1999-2000 6
  Folder
Newspaper Articles, 1998-2000 7
  Folder
RLC News Alerts, Newsletter and Brochure, 1998-1999 8
  Folder
Winter Meeting Briefing Packet, 1999 9

Subseries  6. Republican Future Fund, 1993-1997 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 6 contains correspondence, mailings, memoranda, and other records relating to Elsie Hillman’s involvement with the Republican Future Fund. Formed in part by Hillman in 1993, the Republican Future Fund, similar to the Republican Leadership Council was a PAC aimed at promoting moderate Republican values in Pennsylvania. Most of the material in this subseries relates to the 1994 Republican State Committee Elections.

  Folder
Campaign Expense Report, 1996 10
  Folder
List of Potential Legislative Allies, 1997 11
  Folder
Memoranda, 1995-1997 12
  Folder
Republican State Committee Elections, Correspondence, 1993-1994 13
  Folder
Republican State Committee Elections, Court Documents, 1994 14
  Folder
Republican State Committee Elections, Draft of Mailing and Media Plan, 1994 15
  Folder
Republican State Committee Elections, Letters of Contributions to Candidates, 1994 16
  Folder
Republican State Committee Elections, List of Candidates, 1994 17
  Folder
Republican State Committee Elections, Memoranda, 1994 18
  Folder
Republican State Committee Elections, Newspaper Clippings, 1994 19
  Folder
Republican State Committee Elections, Primary Candidate Withdrawal Notices, 1994 20
  Folder
Republican State Committee Elections, Pro-life mailings and press materials, 1994 21
  Folder
Republican State Committee Elections, Resolution by State Committee to apologize for attacks on Candidates, 1994 22
  Folders
Republican State Committee Elections, Responses to Anti-Radical Right Mailings, 1994 23
  Folder
Speech by Hillman announcing the formation of the Republican Future Fund, c.1993 24
  Folder
State Family Planning Budget Report, 1997 25

Subseries  7. Pennsylvania Council of Republican Women, 1979-2000 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 7 contains correspondence, newsletters, speeches, and writings relating to Elsie Hillman’s involvement with the Pennsylvania Council of Republican Women. An organization aimed at furthering the cause of women in the Republican Party, Hillman was active in participating in council activities, including the annual convention. Additionally, there are writings and speeches delivered by Hillman for council events and publications.

  BoxFolder
Annual Convention Materials, 1993-1997 261-2
  Folder
Annual Convention Program, 2000 3
  Folder
Correspondence, 1979-1992 4
  Folder
Essay By Hillman, "How We Can Continue the Progress of the GOP," 1981 5
  Folder
Hillman Tribute Dinner, 1999 6
  Folder
Newsletter, 1980 7
  Folder
Poem Delivered by Hillman to PCRW, 1999 8
  Folder
Speech, On Gender Gap, 1983 9

Return to Table of Contents »


Series  II. Campaigns, 1953-2013 

Scope and Content Notes

Series II contains correspondence, newspaper clippings, memoranda, and numerous other records relating to Elsie Hillman’s involvement in political campaigns throughout the state of Pennsylvania. Beginning in Dwight D. Eisenhower’s 1952 Presidential Campaign, Hillman was involved in every Presidential campaign until the year 2000. In addition to presidential campaigns, she was integral in the campaigns of state political figures including Senator H. John Heinz III, Governor Dick Thornburgh, Allegheny County Commissioner Barbara Hafer, and Governor Tom Ridge, among others.

Subseries  1. Dwight D. Eisenhower (For President) 1956, 1953-1956 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 1 contains correspondence and newspaper clippings relating to Elsie Hillman’s involvement in the presidential campaigns of Dwight D. Eisenhower. A supporter of Eisenhower from an early age, Hillman was an “Ike Girl” and volunteer during the 1952 Presidential Election. In 1956, she again campaigned for Eisenhower, operating an “Ikemobile” and had the opportunity to greet the President during a campaign stop in Pittsburgh in 1956. Also included in this subseries is correspondence relating to a prank that Ronald L. Becker Jr. played on Hillman, informing campaign planners that she was an “elderly spinster who has assumed the name of one of Pittsburgh’s most prominent families.”

  Folder
Inaugural Guides with Clipping, 1953 10
  Folder
Correspondence, 1956 11
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings, 1956 12

Subseries  2. Richard M. Nixon (For President) 1972, 1972-1973 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 2 contains correspondence, leaflets, newspaper clippings and other records relating to Elsie Hillman’s involvement in Richard M. Nixon’s reelection campaign. As a prominent member of the Republican leadership in Allegheny County, Hillman was integral in organizing local support for Nixon’s run for the presidency. Also included are documents relating to arrangements made for the subsequent Presidential Inauguration in 1973.

  Folder
Campaign Bumper Stickers, 1972 13
  Folder
Correspondence, 1972 14
  Folder
Inauguration Plans, 1972-1973 15
  Folder
Labor for Nixon, 1972 16
  Folder
Leaflets and Mailings, 1972 17
  Folder
List of Campaign Workers and Campaign Map, 1972 18
  Folder
Local Campaign Funding, 1972 19
  Folder
Memorandum on Nixon Visit, 1972 20
  Folder
Newspaper and Magazine Clippings, 1971-1972 21
  Folder
Reelect the President, Press Releases and Announcements, 1972 22
  Folder
Reports, 1972 23

Subseries  3. Gerald R. Ford (For President) 1976, 1975-1976 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 3 contains correspondence, newspaper clippings, reports, polling data and other records relating to Elsie Hillman’s involvement in Gerald R. Ford’s 1976 Presidential Campaign. A member of the President Ford Committee, Hillman worked to ensure that Ford won the Presidential nomination, defeating Ronald Reagan. More information on the activities surrounding the President Ford Campaign can be found in the section on the 1976 Republican National Convention.

  BoxFolder
Articles and Article Packets, 1975-1976 271-4
  Folder
Citizen Rights of Eminent Domain Organizations, Mailings, 1976 5
  Folder
Correspondence, 1975-1976 6
  Folder
Counties Comprising Western Pennsylvania Ford Finance Committee, 1976 7
  Folder
Fact Sheets, 1975-1976 8
  Folder
Memoranda, 1975-1976 9
  Folder
Newsletters, 1975-1976 10
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings, 1975-1976 11-12
  Folder
Polling Data, 1975-1976 13
  Folder
President Ford '76 Factbook, 1976 14
  Folder
President Ford Committee, List of Committee Chairmen, 1976 15
  Folder
President Ford Committee, List of County Chairmen, 1976 16
  BoxFolder
Press Releases, 1976 281-2
  Folder
Reagan, Ronald, 1975 3
  Folder
"Special Assignments," Handwritten List, 1976 4

Subseries  4. George H. W. Bush (For President and Vice President) 1980, 1978-1981 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 4 contains correspondence, newspaper clippings, memoranda, and other records relating to Elsie Hillman’s role in George H.W. Bush’s Presidential and later Vice-Presidential campaign in the 1980 election. A friend, relative, and long-time supporter of Bush, Hillman played an integral role in Bush’s upset victory over Reagan in the Pennsylvania Presidential Primary. Bush dropped out of the Presidential race later in the primary season, and was later selected to be the Vice-Presidential nominee for the Republican Party Ticket. Also included are invitations, schedules, and other materials relating to the subsequent Presidential Inauguration.

  Folder
Allegheny County Campaign Info Sheet, 1980 5
  Folder
Announcement, Hillman Endorsement of Bush, 1979 6
  Folder
Anderson, John, 1977-1980 7
  Folder
Article Packets, 1979-1980 8
  Folder
Booklet, "A Conversation with George Bush," 1980 9
  Folder
Bush, Barbara, 1980 10
  Folder
Bush Biographical Information, 1979 11
  Folder
Bush Campaign Organization, Notes, c.1979-1980 12
  Folder
Bush Family, Newspaper Clippings, 1980-1981 13
  Folder
California Delegation, c.1980 14
  Folder
Campaign Contributions and Financing, 1978-1980 15
  Folder
Campaign Mailings and Artifacts, 1979-1980 16
  Folder
Campaign Operations, Notes, 1980 17
  Folder
Campaign Staff Resumes and Letters of Introduction, 1979 18
  Folder
Carter, James, 1976-1979 19
  Folder
Congratulatory Correspondence, 1980 20
  Folder
Correspondence, 1978-1979 21-23
  BoxFolder
Correspondence, 1980 291-4
  Folder
Counties and Congressional Districts, Notes and Contacts, 1979-1980 5-11
  Folder
Crane, Phillip, 1978-1979 12
  Folder
Democratic Primaries, Newspaper Clippings, 1980 13
  Folder
George Bush Breakfast, Correspondence, 1979-1980 14
  Folder
George Bush Breakfast, Memoranda and Budget Documents, 1979-1980 15
  Folder
George Bush and Ted Welch Meeting, 1980 16
  Folder
George Bush for President Reports, 1980 17
  Folder
GOP Presidential Primary Candidates, Newspaper Clippings and Magazine Articles, 1979-1980 18
  Folder
Inaugural Commemoratives, Hall-Schuman and Associates, 1981 19
  Folder
Inaugural Committee, Correspondence, 1981 20
  Folder
Inaugural Concerts, Invitation, 1981 21
  BoxFolder
Inaugural Events, Ticket Order Forms, 1981 301
  Folder
Inaugural Gala, Invitation and Program, 1981 2
  Folder
Inaugural Reception in Honor of Governors and Special Distinguished Guests, Invitation, 1981 3
  Folder
Inaugural Reception in Honor of Vice President-Elect and Mrs. Bush, Invitation, 1981 4
  Folder
Inaugural Schedule [HLH and EHH], 1981 5
  Folder
Inaugural Train Dinner, Menu, 1981 6
  Folder
Inauguration Ceremonies Program, 1981 7
  Folder
Inauguration Commemorative Invitation, 1981 8
  Folder
Incomplete List of Volunteers, c.1980 9
  Folder
Invitations to Bush for President Events, 1979-1980 10
  Folder
Issues Packets, 1979-1980 11
  Folder
Jewish Voters, 1980 12
  Folder
Kennedy, Ted, c.1978-1979 13
  Folder
Letter to Prospective Steering Committee Members, 1979 14
  Folder
Letter to Thornburgh Coordinators, 1979 15
  Folder
Lewis, Drew, 1979-1980 16
  Folder
List of State Chairmen and Contacts, 1979-1980 17
  Folder
Map highlighting flaws of Carter Administration, 1980 18
  Folder
Materials Sent to Hillman on Electoral Candidates, 1979-1980 19
  Folder
Memoranda, 1979-1980 20
  Folder
Mock Conventions and Elections, 1980 21
  Folder
Montana Republican Party Pamphlet, 1980 22
  Folder
National Campaign Contact List, 1980 23
  Folder
"National Challenge" Guidelines, 1980 24
  Folder
Newsletters, 1979-1980 25-26
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1978-1980 27-29
  BoxFolder
New York Magazine, "George Bush: A Republican for All Factions," 1980 311
  Folder
New York Times, Profile "Bush on the Move," 1980 2
  Folder
Notes, c. 1979-1980 3
  Folder
Outreach to African Americans, 1979-1980 4
  Folder
Partial Chronology of Campaign, 1979 5
  Folder
Pennsylvania Bush Campaign 20th Reunion, 2000 6
  Folder
Pennsylvania Primary, Congratulatory Correspondence, 1980 7
  Folder
Pennsylvania Primary, Newspaper Clippings, 1979-1980 8-9
  Folder
Pennsylvania Primary, Unofficial Vote Count and List of Electors, 1980 10
  Folder
Pennsylvania Steering Committee, Member list, 1980 11
  Folder
Pennsylvania Steering Committee, Requests, 1979 12
  Folder
Phone Bank Volunteer List, 1979-1980 13
  Folder
Pittsburgh Airport Visit, 1980 14
  Folder
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Clipping of Bush Stuck by Political Pin, September 5, 1980 15
  Folder
Pittsburgh Reception for George Bush, Correspondence, 1979 16
  Folder
Pittsburgh Reception for George Bush, Press Release and Guest List, 1979 17
  Folder
Polling Data, 1980 18
  Folder
Post-Election Study, 1977 19
  Folder
Press Releases and Event Announcements, 1979-1980 20
  Folder
Primary and Caucus Calendars, List of County Contacts, 1980 21
  Folder
Primary Election Process Guide, 1980 22
  Folder
Reagan, Maureen, c.1980 23
  Folder
Reagan, Ronald, Campaign Activities, 1978-1980 24
  Folder
Reagan, Ronald, Newspaper Clippings and Magazine Articles, 1975-1980 25-26
  BoxFolder
Reagan, Ronald, Partial List of Supporters and Fact Sheets, 1978-1980 321
  Folder
Reagan, Ronald, Pennsylvania Activity, 1980 2
  Folder
Reagan, Ronald, Political Action Committees, 1978-1980 3
  Folder
Reagan, Ronald, Reagan for President, 1978-1980 4
  Folder
Scheduling, 1980 5
  Folder
Snelling, Richard, 1980 6
  Folder
State Campaign Organizational Chart and Roster, 1979 7
  Folder
State Contacts and Interest Groups, 1979-1980 8
  Folder
State Republican Leadership Lists and Notes, 1978-1980 9
  Folder
Steering and Finance Committee Rosters, 1979 10
  Folder
Trilateral Commission, Newspaper Clippings, 1980 11
  Folder
Vice Presidential Inaugural Reception Booklet, 1981 12
  Folder
Voter Prioritization for the 14th Congressional District, 1979-1980 13
  Folder
Westmoreland County Republican Committee Presidential Dinner, Program, 1980 14

Subseries  5. John Connally (For President) 1980, 1978-1980 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 5 contains mailings, correspondence, and other materials relating to Elsie Hillman’s interest in the Presidential Campaign of former Texas Governor John Connally in the 1980 Presidential Primaries. While Hillman pledged her support to George H.W. Bush, she took an interest in Connally’s activities in the primaries as a potential alternative should Bush drop out. Connally stopped campaigning early in the primary race.

  Folder
Campaign Mailings, 1978-1980 15
  Folder
Correspondence, 1979-1980 16
  Folder
Newsletters and Press Releases, 1979 17
  Folder
Newspaper and Magazine Clippings, 1977-1979 18
  Folder
Notes, 1979-1980 19

Subseries  6. George H. W. Bush (For President and Vice President) 1984, 1983-1985 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 6 contains correspondence, newspaper clippings, and other materials relating to Elsie Hillman’s role in the Vice-Presidential campaign of George H.W. Bush, and Presidential campaign of Ronald Reagan. Also included in this subseries are Inaugural invitations, newspaper clippings and other materials.

  Folder
Campaign Bumper Sticker, 1984 20
  Folder
Correspondence, 1983 21
  Folder
Fernandez, Ben, Invitation announcing candidacy for Republican Nomination, 1983 22
  Folder
Inaugural Ball Invitation, 1985 23
  Folder
Inaugural Ceremony Invitations, 1984-1985 24
  BoxFolder
Inaugural Commemoratives, Golden Eagle Folder, 1984-1985 331
  Folder
Inaugural Commemoratives, Handkerchiefs, 1985 2
  Folder
Inaugural Events, American Conservative Union Super Bowl Celebration Invitation, 1985 3
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Citizens for America Invitations, 1985 4
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Governor DuPont Open House Invitation, 1985 5
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Jefferson Inaugural Freedom Ball Invitation, 1985 6
  Folder
Inaugural Events, National Black Republican Council Celebrity Gala Invitation, 1985 7
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Salute to President Reagan Dinner Invitation, 1985 8
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Senator Heinz Open House Invitation, 1985 9
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Taste of America Invitation, 1985 10
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Toasting America Reception Invitation, 1985 11
  Folder
Inaugural Gala Program, 1985 12
  Folder
Inaugural Inner Circle Reply Memoranda, 1985 13
  Folder
Inauguration, Eagle and Presidential Trustee Folder, 1985 14
  Folder
Inauguration, Joseph E. Seagram and Sons Gift Note, 1985 15
  Folder
Inauguration, Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1984-1985 16
  Folder
Inauguration, Pre-Inaugural Ball Invitation, 1985 17
  Folder
Inauguration, Schedule and Registration Information, 1985 18
  Folder
Magazine Articles and Newsletters, 1983-1984 19
  Folder
Memoranda, 1983 20
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings, 1983-1984 21
  Folder
Polling information on Re-election, 1983-1984 22
  Folder
Speeches delivered by Hillman, c. 1983-1984 23
  Folder
Talking Points Book Prepared by Republican National Committee, 1984 24
  Folder
Vice Presidential Debates, 1984 25
  Folder
Visit of Vice President Bush to New Castle, Pa, 1984 26

Subseries  7. George H. W. Bush (For President) 1988, 1985-1989 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 7 contains correspondence, memoranda, newspaper clippings, reports, and other records relating to Hillman’s role in the Presidential campaign of George H.W. Bush in 1988. As chair of the Pennsylvania for Bush Campaign, Hillman was integral in winning the state of Pennsylvania for Bush. Also included in this subseries are Inaugural invitations, newspaper clippings, and other materials.

  Folder
Biography of U.S. Senator Dan Quayle, 1988 27
  Folder
Biography of Vice President George H.W. Bush, 1988 28
  Folder
Bush, Barbara, Visit to Pittsburgh, Information on Sites Visited, 1988 29
  Folder
Bush, Barbara, Visit to Pittsburgh, Planning Notes, 1988 30
  Folder
Bush, Barbara, Visit to Pittsburgh, Information on Pennsylvania and Pittsburgh Voters, 1988 31
  Folder
Bush, Barbara, Visit to Pittsburgh, Tentative Schedule and Newspaper Clippings, 1988 32
  Folder
Bush Pennsylvania Steering Committee List, 1987 33
  Folder
Bush-Leblonde, Dorothy, Visit to Pittsburgh, 1988 34
  Folder
Campaign Appearances and Broadcasts, Schedules and Itineraries, 1988 35
  Folder
Campaign Artifacts, Bush State Committee Folder and Campaign Button, 1988 36
  Folder
Campaign Mailings, Posters on Issues, 1988 1988 37
  Folder
Campaign Strategy, Notes, c. 1988 38
  Folder
Congratulatory Correspondence, 1988 39
  Folder
Correspondence, 1988 40
  Folder
County Coordinators, 1988 41
  BoxFolder
County Plans, 1988 341
  Folder
Delegate Selection, Correspondence, 1988 2
  Folder
Delegate Selection, Memoranda, 1987-1988 3
  Folder
Delegate Selection, Notes and State Districts Maps, 1988 4
  Folder
Delegate Selection, Press and Delegate Campaign Materials, 1988 5
  Folder
Delegate Selection, Previous Convention Delegate Lists, 1976-1984 6
  Folder
Delegate Selection, Selection Project Contact List, 1987 7
  Folder
Delegate Selection, State Delegate and Alternate Lists, 1988 8
  Folder
Dukakis, Book prepared by Republican National Committee, 1988 9
  Folder
Events Scheduling Binder, 1988 10
  Folder
Inaugural Ball, Invitation, 1989 11
  Folder
Inaugural Ball for Young Americans, Invitation, 1989 12
  Folder
Inaugural Ceremony Invitations, 1989 13
  BoxFolder
Inaugural Commemoratives Catalogs, 1989 351
  Folder
Inaugural Commemoratives, Farewell Card from Ronald and Nancy Reagan, 1989 2
  Folder
Inaugural Dinner, Invitation, 1989 3
  Folder
Inaugural Events, American Presidential Pageant, Tickets, 1989 4
  Folder
Inaugural Events, American Tribute to Democracy, Tickets, 1989 5
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Celebration for Young Americans, Invitation and Tickets, 1989 6
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Jefferson Inaugural Freedom Ball, Invitation, 1988 7
  Folder
Inaugural Events, National Prayer Service Invitation, 1989 8
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Reception honoring John H. Sununu, Invitation, 1989 9
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Reception hosted by Congressman Jim Leach, Invitation, 1989 10
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Salute to the First lady, Invitation and Tickets, 1989 11
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Vice-Presidential Reception, Invitation, 1989 12
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Women in Business Luncheon, Invitation, 1989 13
  Folder
Inaugural Gala, Invitation, 1989 14
  Folder
Inaugural Gala, Pre-Reception Invitation, 1989 15
  Folder
Inaugural Opening Celebration, Invitation and Tickets, 1989 16
  Folder
Inaugural Parade, Information of Parade Breakdown, 1989 17
  Folder
Inaugural Parade, Invitation, 1989 18
  Folder
Inaugural State Committee, Memoranda, 1988-1989 19
  Folder
Inauguration, Correspondence, 1988-1989 20
  Folder
Inauguration, Newspaper Clippings, 1989 21
  Folder
Inauguration, Phone Directory, 1988 22
  Folder
Inauguration, Schedule and Ticket Pick-Up Information, 1989 23
  Folder
Inauguration, Senatorial Trust Packet, 1989 24
  Folder
Inauguration, State Designations List, 1989 25
  Folder
Inauguration, Ticket Order Forms and Travel Information, 1988-1989 26
  Folder
Inauguration Requests, Bands and Ticket Requests, 1988-1989 27
  Folder
Inauguration Requests, Fireworks, 1988-1989 28
  Folder
Inauguration Requests, Marching Bands, 1988-1989 29
  Folder
Keystone Victory Tour Schedule, 1988 30
  Folder
Korb, Lawrence, 1987 31
  Folder
Law Enforcement, List of Endorsements and Sample Mailing, 1988 32
  Folder
Lincoln Day Dinner Visits, 1988 33
  Folder
Meeting on Ethnic Outreach, Meeting Minutes and Correspondence, 1988 34
  Folder
Memoranda, 1988 35-36
  BoxFolder
National Voter Coalitions Roster, 1988 361
  Folder
Pennsylvania Campaign Operational Information and Calendar, 1988 2
  Folder
Pennsylvania Electors List, 1988 3
  Folder
Pennsylvania Media and Get Out The Vote Plan [G.O.T.V], 1988 4
  Folder
Pennsylvania Political Plan, 1988 5
  Folder
Pennsylvania Veterans for Bush, Executive Committee Contact List and Sample Mailing, 1988 6
  Folder
Pennsylvania Voter Outreach Materials, 1988 7
  Folder
Pike County, Ad-Book Request, 1998 8
  Folder
Polling Information, Article Packets, 1987 9
  Folder
Polling Information, Reports, 1987 10
  Folder
Polls, Opinion Digest Polls, 1985-1986 11
  Folder
Presidential Elector Certificate, 1988 12
  Folder
Presidential Electors, 1988 13
  Folder
Press Materials, Article Packets, 1978-1988 14
  Folder
Press Materials, Bush Excerpts and Remarks, 1988 15
  Folder
Press Materials, Bush Statements on Campaign Issues, 1988 16
  Folder
Press Materials, Dukakis, 1988 17
  Folder
Press Materials, Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1987-1988 18
  BoxFolder
Press Materials, Pennsylvania Campaign, Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1988 371
  Folder
Press Materials, State Committee Press Kit, 1988 2
  Folder
Press Releases, Talking Points on Senator Dan Quayle, 1988 3
  Folder
Press Releases and Press Updates, 1987-1988 4
  Folder
Quayle, Marilyn, Visit to Pittsburgh, 1988 5
  Folder
Report, Demographics of Targeted Counties, 1988 6
  Folder
Report, "Minimum Winning Coalition Analysis," 1987 7
  Folder
Republican Platform Booklet, 1988 8
  Folder
Riverboat Reception Proposal, 1988 9
  Folder
Rizzo, Frank, Letter to Voters, Drafts, 1988 10
  Folder
RNC Opposition Research Booklet, 1987 11
  Folder
Senior Citizens for Bush, Meeting Minutes, 1988 12
  Folder
Speakers, Calendar and Surrogate Speaker Facts, 1988 13
  Folder
Speakers, Requests, 1988 14-16
  Folder
Speakers, Roster, 1988 17
  Folder
Speech Cards and Notes, 1988 18
  Folder
Speech Surrogates and Module Speeches, 1988 19
  Folder
Victory '88 Binder, 1988 20-21
  BoxFolder
Victory '88 Budget and Staffing Binder, 1988 381
  Folder
Victory '88 Fundraising Event, Sample Invitation, 1988 2
  Folder
Voter Coalitions, Black Voters, Article Packets, 1988 3
  Folder
Voter Coalitions, Catholics for Bush, 1988 4
  Folder
Voter Coalitions, Drug-Free America, 1988 5
  Folder
Voter Coalitions, Hispanics for Bush, 1988 6
  Folder
Voter Coalitions, Labor Contact Lists, 1988 7
  Folder
Voter Coalitions, Lawyers for Bush, 1988 8
  Folder
Voter Coalitions, Women, 1988 9

Subseries  8. George H. W. Bush (For President) 1992, 1990-1992 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 8 contains correspondence, memoranda, newspaper clippings, reports, and other records relating to Hillman’s involvement in George H.W. Bush’s campaign for reelection in 1992.

  Folder
Allegheny County Volunteers and Candidates, Contact Lists, 1992 10
  Folder
Autumn Leaf Festival Appearance, 1992 11
  Folder
Bumper and Campaign Stickers, 1992 12
  Folder
Bush-Quayle '92 Spring Meeting, Minutes and Notes, 1991 13
  Folder
Campaign Staff Resumes, 1992 14
  Folder
Campaign Strategy Binder, 1992 15
  Folder
Citizens for Bush, 1992 16
  Folder
Congressional Meeting, Agenda, c. 1992 17
  Folder
Concordia Club, Speaking Engagement, 1992 18
  Folder
Copy of Campaign Strategy, "Mike Smith for Senate," 1991 19
  Folder
Correspondence, 1992 20-28
  Folder
County Coordinators, Contact Lists, 1992 29
  Folder
Dispelling Myths of the Bush Record, 1992 30
  Folder
Duquesne Luncheon, 1992 31
  Folder
Electoral College, Notes, 1992 32
  Folder
Electoral System, Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1992 33
  BoxFolder
Environmental Record, Newspaper Clippings and Reports, 1990-1992 391
  Folder
Finances, Expense list for "Victory '92" program, 1992 2
  Folder
Finances, Finance Meeting Minutes and Expense List, 1992 3
  Folder
Finances, National and State Finance Committees, 1992 4
  Folder
Finances, Regional Funding Goals and Fundraising Fact Sheets, 1992 5
  Folder
Fundraising Event Invitations, 1991 6
  Folder
Fundraising Meeting Minutes, 1991 7
  Folder
Gleason, Christopher, 1990-1991 8
  Folder
GOP Riverfront Rally, Mailings and Flyers, 1992 9
  Folder
Handwritten Note on Bill Clinton, 1992 10
  Folder
Indiana County Lincoln Day Dinner, 1992 11
  Folder
Letters of Condolence upon Loss of Campaign, 1992 12
  Folder
List of Retirements for the 1992 Election Cycle, 1992 13
  Folder
Mailings, Allegheny Conference on Community Development, 1992 14
  Folder
Mailings, Bush-Quayle Volunteers, 1992 15
  Folder
Mailings, Campaign Bulletins, 1992 16
  Folder
Mailings, Churches, 1992 17
  Folder
Mailings, County Contacts, 1992 18
  Folder
Mailings, Drafts to members of Bush-Quayle Network, 1992 19
  Folder
Mailings, Ethnic Voters, 1992 20
  Folder
Mailings, Mailing List for Announcement of Pennsylvania Bush Campaign, 1992 21
  Folder
Mailings, Mailing List for Campaign Bulletins, 1992 22
  Folder
Mailings, Past Contributors, 1992 23
  Folder
Memoranda, 1992 24-29
  BoxFolder
National Voter Coalition Rosters, 1992 401
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1990-1992 2
  Folder
Pennsylvania Campaign Leadership, County Contact Phone Lists, 1992 3
  Folder
Pennsylvania Campaign Leadership, Meeting Minutes and Planning Materials, 1992 4
  Folder
Pennsylvania Campaign Leadership, Targeted Counties and Delegation Profiles, 1992 5
  Folder
Pennsylvania Campaign Leadership Organization, Notes, 1991-1992 6
  Folder
Pennsylvania Campaign Map, 1992 7
  Folder
Pennsylvania Statewide Survey Results, 1992 8
  Folder
Pennsylvania Voter Coalition Leaders, Contact Lists, 1992 9
  Folder
Pittsburgh Luncheon, Fact Sheet, 1992 10
  Folder
Polling, Notes, 1992 11
  Folder
Polling, Proposed Poll, 1992 12
  Folder
Preliminary Campaign Organizational Notes, 1991 13
  Folder
Press Kit, County to County Media guide, 1992 14
  Folder
Press Kit, Fact Sheets, 1992 15
  Folder
Press Kit, Media Updates, 1992 16
  Folder
Press Kit, "President Bush on the Issues" Statements, 1992 17
  Folder
Press Kit, Speech Cards, 1992 18
  Folder
Press Kit, Speech Notes and Talking Points, 1992 19
  Folder
Press Release for Pennsylvania Bush-Quayle Leadership Announcement, 1992 20
  Folder
Press Releases and Media Updates, 1992 21
  Folder
Republican National Committee Northeast Regional Meeting, Agenda and Notes, 1992 22
  Folder
Republican National Committee Northeast Regional Meeting, Communications Department Information, 1992 23
  Folder
Republican National Committee Northeast Regional Meeting, Contact Lists, 1992 24
  Folder
Republican National Committee Northeast Regional Meeting, Election Data, 1992 25
  Folder
Republican National Committee Northeast Regional Meeting, Minutes and Polling Data, 1992 26
  Folder
Republican National Committee Northeast Regional Meeting, Talking points, notes, and articles, 1992 27
  Folder
Republican National Convention Delegation, Correspondence, 1991-1992 28
  Folder
Republican National Convention Delegation, Delegate and Alternate Lists, 1992 29
  BoxFolder
Republican National Convention Delegation, Delegate Correspondence and Profiles, 1991-1992 411
  Folder
Republican National Convention Delegation, Delegate Profile Reports, 1991-1992 2
  Folder
Republican National Convention Delegation, Delegate Selection Procedures, 1991-1992 3
  Folder
Republican National Convention Delegation, Delegate Totals and Delegates at Large Reports, 1992 4
  Folder
Republican National Convention Delegation, Memoranda, 1991-1992 5
  Folder
Republican National Convention Delegation, Notes and Reports, 1992 6
  Folder
Republican National Convention Delegation, Primary Candidate Withdrawal Form, 1992 7
  Folder
Republican State Committee, Meeting Minutes and Agendas, 1992 8
  Folder
Satellite Program, Remarks by Richard Bond and Bob Teeter, 1992 9
  Folder
Script for Bush Event Co-Chaired by Pete Love, 1992 10
  Folder
Southwest Caucus, Meeting Minutes and Notes, 1992 11
  Folder
State Campaign Leadership Directory, 1992 12
  Folder
State Caucus Meetings, Agendas and Notes, 1992 13
  Folder
State Caucus Meetings, Attendance Rosters, 1992 14
  Folder
State Caucus Meetings, Memoranda, 1992 15
  Folder
State Caucus Meetings, Travel Booking Materials, 1992 16
  Folder
State Minimum Vote Analysis Report, 1992 17
  Folder
State Party Building Program Guidelines, 1992 18
  Folder
State Primaries, Notes, 1992 19
  Folder
State Republicans for Clinton-Gore, List of Names, 1992 20
  Folder
State Republicans for Clinton-Gore, Newspaper Clippings, 1992 21
  Folder
Statement of Support for Bush by Hillman, 1992 22
  Folder
Visit by Governor Bill Weld, 1992 23
  Folder
Voter Coalitions, African-Americans, 1992 24
  Folder
Voter Coalitions, Croatian, 1991-1992 25
  Folder
Voter Coalitions, Democrats for Bush, 1992 26
  Folder
Voter Coalitions, General, 1991-1992 27
  Folder
Voter Coalitions, Gulf War Veterans, 1992 28
  Folder
Voter Coalitions, Healthcare, 1991 29
  Folder
Voter Coalitions, Jewish, 1992 30
  Folder
Yeakel for Senate Campaign Information, 1992 31

Subseries  9. George W. Bush (For President) 2000, 1997-2001 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 9 contains correspondence, memoranda, mailings, newspaper clippings and other materials relating to Elsie Hillman’s involvement in the Presidential Campaign of George W. Bush in 2000. Coming out of retirement, she took part in Bush’s Presidential Exploratory Committee and helped to plan campaign events and visits of Bush family members including former First Lady Barbara Bush.

  BoxFolder
Announcement, Hillman to be Honorary State Chair of Presidential Exploratory Committee, 1999 421
  Folder
Biography of Governor George W. Bush, 1999 2
  Folder
Bush, Barbara, Brunch Event Planning Documents, 2000 3
  Folder
Bush, Barbara, Brunch Invitations, 2000 4
  Folder
Bush, Barbara, Brunch List of Key Contacts and Guest List, 2000 5
  Folder
Bush, Barbara, Magazine Article, 2000 6
  Folder
Bush Breakfast, Event Booking Notes and Invoices, 1999 7
  Folder
Bush Breakfast, Event Proposal and Planning Notes, 1999 8
  Folder
Bush, George H.W., Visit to Pennsylvania, 1999 9
  Folder
Campaign Bumper Stickers, Pamphlets, and Postcards, 1999-2000 10
  Folder
Campaign Updates, The Bush Report, 1999-2000 11
  Folder
Cleveland Committee on Foreign Relations, Military Trip Report, 1999 12
  Folder
Contribution Request Addresses, 1999 13
  Folder
Correspondence, 1998-1999 14
  Folder
County Leadership Lists, c.1999 15
  Folder
Fundraising, Calendar of Events, 1999 16
  Folder
Fundraising, Guidelines and Rules, 1999 17
  Folder
Fundraising, Mailing Instructions and Sample Letters, 1999 18
  Folder
Fundraising, Presidential Exploratory Committee Fundraising Packet, 1999 19
  Folder
Fundraising, Reception Event, Invitation, 1999 20
  Folder
Fundraising, Sample Forms, 1999 21
  Folder
GOP Debate, Excerpts, 1999 22
  Folder
Governor Bush Luncheon, Resumes and Bios of Attendees, 1999 23
  Folder
Inaugural Commemoratives Booklet, 2000-2001 24
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Baker Botts Open House Reception, Invitation, 2001 25
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Baker Botts Reception Honoring George H.W. Bush, Invitation, 2001 26
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Inaugural Salute to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Invitation, 2001 27
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Republican Leadership Council Celebration, 2001 28
  Folder
Inaugural Events, Scheduling and Registration, 2000-2001 29
  Folder
Inauguration Ceremony Invitation, 2001 30
  Folder
McCain, John, 2000 31
  Folder
Memoranda, 1999-2000 32
  BoxFolder
Newspaper Clippings and Magazine Articles, 1997-2000 431-4
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Magazine Articles, Women's Issues, 2000 5
  Folder
Non-Allocable Party Building Programs Guidelines, 2000 6
  Folder
Presidential Exploratory Committee, List of Contributors [incomplete], 1999 7
  Folder
Press Kit, Education Talking Points, 2000 8
  Folder
Press Kit, George W. Bush Speech Summary and Talking Points, 1999 9
  Folder
Press Kit, Social Security Talking Points, 2000 10
  Folder
Press Kit, Talking Points Packet, 2000 11
  Folder
RNC Analysis of Speech by Gore, 2000 12
  Folder
Women's Committee for Finance, Contact List, 1999 13
  Folder
Women's Committee for Finance, List of Fundraising Events, 1999 14
  Folder
Women's Committee for Finance, Speeches by Bush on Key Issues, 1999 15

Subseries  10. William W. Scranton (Pa Governor) 1962, 1962-1963 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 10 contains records related to Elsie Hillman’s involvement in the 1962 Gubernatorial campaign of William Warren Scranton. Hillman, with the help of her friend and fellow party member, Wendell Freeland, helped to organize a rally at the Civic Arena in downtown Pittsburgh. The rally was a success, as indicated by a congratulatory telegram sent by Scranton. This subseries also contains an invitation and ticket to the Gubernatorial Inaugural Ball.

  BoxFolder
Inaugural Ball Invitation and Ticket, 1963 441
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings, 1962-1963 2
  Folder
Rally at Civic Arena, Newspaper Clippings and Telegram of Congratulations from Scranton, 1962 3

Subseries  11. Richard Thornburgh (Pa Governor) 1978, 1977-1979 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 11 contains correspondence, notes, and other records related to Elsie Hillman’s involvement in the 1978 Gubernatorial campaign of Richard L. Thornburgh. Hillman acted as co-chair of Thornburgh’s primary campaign for governor, playing a key role in helping win him the candidacy and later the governorship.

  Folder
Campaign Expenses, 1978 4
  Folder
Correspondence, 1978-1979 5
  Folder
County Map and Primary Voting Totals, 1978 6
  Folder
Handwritten notes, 1978 7
  Folder
Hempfield Township Dinner Honoring Thornburgh, Program, 1977 8
  Folder
Inauguration Ceremony, Correspondence, 1978 9
  Folder
Memoranda and County Contact List, 1977-1978 10

Subseries  12. H. John Heinz III (U. S. Congress) 1971, 1971 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 12 contains correspondence, press statements, newspaper clippings, and other records relating to Elsie Hillman’s involvement in H. John Heinz III’s campaign for U.S. Congress in 1971. Hillman chaired Labor for Heinz, and was successful in organizing and leveraging labor and union support for Heinz’s Congressional Campaign.

  Folder
Campaign Finances and Contributions, 1971 11
  Folder
Campaign Leaflets and Newsletters, 1971 12
  Folder
Correspondence, 1971 13
  Folder
List of Building Trades and Federal Regulation on Campaign Support, 1971 14
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Newsletters, 1971 15
  Folder
Political Climate Report for the 18th Congressional District, 1971 16
  Folder
Press Statements by Labor Leaders in Support of Heinz, 1971 17
  Folder
Proposal for Role of the Candidate's Wife, 1971 18
  Folder
Telephone Survey for the 18th Congressional District, 1971 19

Subseries  13. H. John Heinz III (U. S. Senate) 1982, 1977-1982 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 13 contains correspondence, media production, and speech notes relating to Elsie Hillman’s involvement in H. John Heinz III’s 1982 Senatorial Campaign. Hillman served on the state steering committee for Heinz for Senate. ( Never a Spectator, 115)

  Folder
Campaign Update and Planning Session Notes, 1982 20
  Folder
Correspondence, 1982 21
  Folder
John Heinz for Senate Committee, Media Production Costs, 1977 22
  Folder
Nomination Speech delivered by Hillman to Republican State Committee of Pennsylvania, 1982 23

Subseries  14. Tom Ridge (Multiple Campaigns), 1982-1997 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 14 contains correspondence, newspaper clippings, planning documents, memoranda, and other records relating to Elsie Hillman’s support in Tom Ridge’s 1982 Congressional Campaign, as well as his 1994 and 1998 Gubernatorial Campaigns.

  Folder
Congressional Campaign, 1982 24
  Folder
Congressional Campaign, Newspaper Clipping, 1989 25
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Breakfast for Tom Ridge, 1993 26
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Chester County Council of Republican Women, Speech notes, c.1993-1994 27
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Correspondence, 1993-1994 28
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, "Empowerment Projects" Packet, 1994 29
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, "First for Ridge" Lapel Pin Graphic, c. 1993 30
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Inaugural Committee Contributions Guide, 1998-1999 31
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Inaugural Events Committee List and Itinerary, 1994-1995 32
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Inaugural Gala Concert Planning Documents, 1994-1995 33
  BoxFolder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Mailings, 1993-1994 451
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Memoranda, 1993-1994 2
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1993-1998 3-5
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Reception to Honor Governor-Elect Tom Ridge, List of Invitees, 1994 6

Subseries  15. Barbara Hafer (Multiple Campaigns), 1980-2006 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 15 contains correspondence, newspaper clippings, surveys, notes, and other records relating to Elsie Hillman’s involvement in Barbara Hafer’s numerous political campaigns. Much of the material covers her campaign for Allegheny County Commissioner in 1983, and for Governor in 1990. Also included are records related to her campaigns for State Treasurer in 1996, Lieutenant Governor in 1986, as well as Republican Party of Allegheny County Vice-Chair, and an exploratory campaign for Governor from 2001-2002.

  Folder
County Commissioner Campaign, Budget Requirements, 1983 7
  Folder
County Commissioner Campaign, Campaign Mailings, 1983 8
  Folder
County Commissioner Campaign, Contact List, 1983 9
  Folder
County Commissioner Campaign, Correspondence, 1983 10
  Folder
County Commissioner Campaign, Letters from Elsie Hillman and Teresa Heinz in Support of Hafer, 1983 11
  Folder
County Commissioner Campaign, List of County Appointments, 1984 12
  Folder
County Commissioner Campaign, Memoranda, 1983 13
  Folder
County Commissioner Campaign, Newspaper Clippings, 1983-1984 14
  Folder
County Commissioner Campaign, Phone Messages, 1983 15
  Folder
County Commissioner Campaign, Press Material, 1983 16
  Folder
County Commissioner Campaign, Promissory Note to Hafer Campaign, 1983 17
  Folder
Exploratory Gubernatorial Campaign, 2001-2002 18
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Campaign Planning Notes, 1990 19
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Correspondence, 1989-1990 20
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, County Coordinators Phone List, 1990 21
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Fundraising Event Guide, 1990 22
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Guest List for Hafer Reception, 1990 23
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Hafer Finance Plan Notes, 1990 24
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, List of Key Contacts, 1990 25
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Lutherans Jail Roth Press Release, 1989 26
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Memoranda, 1990 27
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Newspaper Articles and Magazine Clippings, 1989-1990 28
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Republican Primary Leadership Committee, 1990 29
  Folder
Gubernatorial Campaign, Statement of Elsie Hillman in support of Hafer, 1990 30
  Folder
Lieutenant Gubernatorial Campaign, Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1985-1986 31
  Folder
Lieutenant Gubernatorial Campaign, Survey Results, 1985 32
  Folder
Republican Committee of Allegheny County Vice-Chair Campaign, 1980 33
  Folder
State Treasurer Campaign, 1996 34

Subseries  16. Elmer McClung (Pittsburgh City Council) 1986, 1985-1986 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 16 contains correspondence, newspaper clippings, notes, and other records relating to Elsie Hillman’s interest and involvement in the campaign of Elmer McClung for Pittsburgh City council in 1986. When the city Democratic Party failed to produce any African-American candidates, Elsie pushed for McClung, an African-American Republican from East Liberty, to be a candidate on the Republican ticket.

  BoxFolder
1985 Republican City Platform, 1985 461
  Folder
Candidate Resume, 1985 2
  Folder
Correspondence, 1985-1986 3
  Folder
Handwritten Notes, 1985 4
  Folder
Media Campaign Budget and Press Release Draft, 1985 5
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings, 1985-1986 6

Subseries  17. Various Campaigns, 1966-2013 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 17 contains records relating to campaigns in which Elsie Hillman either had interest in or was actively involved in. These include various mayoral, gubernatorial, congressional, as well as campaigns for Pittsburgh City Council, County Executive, and judicial posts. Also in this subseries is a list of contributions made to both the campaigns of Tom Ridge and Barbara Hafer.

  Folder
Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas, 2013 7
  Folder
Atkinson, Eugene (US Congress), Correspondence and Memoranda, 1982 8
  Folder
Atkinson, Eugene (US Congress), Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1982 9
  Folder
Baker, Howard (Presidential), 1979-1980 10
  Folder
Clinger, Bill (US Congress), 1985 11
  Folder
Cossetti, Joseph (Pittsburgh Mayoral), 1977 12
  Folder
Dole, Robert (Presidential), Newspaper Clippings, 1996 13
  Folder
Dole, Robert (Presidential), Thank You Card Signed by Phone Bank Workers, 1996 14
  Folder
Fleck, Dan (County Commissioner), 1991 15
  Folder
Holtzman, Marc (US Congress), Correspondence, 1985-1986 16
  Folder
Holtzman, Marc (US Congress), Mailings, 1985-1986 17
  Folder
Holtzman, Marc (US Congress), Press, 1984-1986 18
  Folder
Hunt, William R. (County Commissioner), Correspondence, 1970-1971 19
  Folder
Hunt, William R. (County Commissioner), Press, 1970-1971 20
  Folder
Jacob, Ted (Republican County Chair), 1979 21
  Folder
Jacob, Ted (US Congress), 1978 22
  Folder
Jacob, Ted (US Congress), 1982 23
  Folder
Lewis, Drew (Gubernatorial), Correspondence, 1973-1974 24
  Folder
Lewis, Drew (Gubernatorial), Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1973-1974 25
  Folder
Lewis, Drew (Gubernatorial), Nomination Acceptance Remarks and Primary Proposal, 1973-1974 26
  Folder
Maddoff, Michelle (City Council), 1975 27
  Folder
Maddoff, Michelle (City Council), 1978 28
  Folder
Markowitz, Bernie (State General Assembly), 1972 29
  Folder
Markowitz, Harry (State General Assembly), 1966 30
  Folder
McCullough, Patricia (Judiciary), 2005 31
  Folder
McGregor, Jim (Judiciary), 1973-1975 32
  Folder
McGregor, Jim (State Senate), 1971 33
  Folder
Nixon, Richard M. (Presidential), 1960 34
  Folder
Nixon, Richard M. (Presidential), 1968 35
  Folder
Peirce, Robert (Clerk for County Courts), 1971 36
  Folder
Pittsburgh City Council Races, 1999 37
  Folder
Pittsburgh Mayoral Sticker Campaign, 1973 38
  Folder
Roddey, Jim (County Executive), Congratulatory Correspondence, 1999 39
  Folder
Roddey, Jim (County Executive), Mailing and Campaign Card, 1999 40
  Folder
Roddey, Jim (County Executive), Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1999 41
  BoxFolder
Santorum, Rick (US Congress), 1990 471
  Folder
Santorum, Rick (US Congress), Invitation to Fundraising Reception, 1991 2
  Folder
Schweiker, Richard (US Senate), Correspondence, 1973-1974 3
  Folder
Schweiker, Richard (US Senate), Press and Mailings, 1974 4
  Folder
Scranton, William Jr, (Gubernatorial), 1986 5
  Folder
Scranton, William Jr, (Gubernatorial), 2005-2006 6
  Folder
Shafer, Raymond P. (Gubernatorial), "Allegheny Armpit" Invitations, 1967 7
  Folder
Shafer, Raymond P. (Gubernatorial), Inaugural Events Correspondence, 1966-1967 8
  Folder
Shafer, Raymond P. (Gubernatorial), Inaugural Events Initiations, Schedules and Travel Documents, 1966-1967 9
  Folder
Shafer, Raymond P. (Gubernatorial), Notes on the Allegheny Armpit Club, 1967 10
  Folder
Shanaman, Susan (Auditor General), 1984 11
  Folder
Sneath, Henry (Pittsburgh Mayoral), 1985 12
  Folder
State Elections, List of Nominees, 1974 13
  Folder
Swartz, Lee (Judicial), 1983-1984 14
  Folder
Tabor, John (Pittsburgh Mayoral), 1969 15
  Folder
Tabor, John (State Secretary of Internal Affairs), 1966 16
  Folder
Thomas, Stan (Pennsylvania General Assembly), 1977-1980 17
  Folder
Contributions Made to Ridge and Hafer Campaigns, 1993-2001 18

Return to Table of Contents »


Series  III. Other Political Activity, 1956-2012 

Scope and Content Notes

Series III contains correspondence, reports, newspaper clippings, and other records covering Elsie Hillman’s additional political activities. This includes organizations and institutions not directly related to Republican Party activities or political campaigns. In addition to these organizations, there are several subseries detailing Elsie Hillman’s interactions with First Families as well as relationships with political allies including Senators H. John Heinz, Hugh Scott, Arlen Specter, as well as Governors William W. Scranton, Richard Thornburgh, and Tom Ridge.

Subseries  1. Commission on White House Fellowships, 1975-1996 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 1 contains correspondence, biographies, memoranda, and other records covering Elsie Hillman’s involvement as a member of the Commission on White House Fellowship. As an appointed member, Hillman was involved in helping to select and interview candidates for White House Fellowships which aimed to give fellows experience working at the highest levels of government.

  Folder
Appointment to Commission, Newspaper Clipping, c. 1975-1976 19
  Folder
Correspondence, 1976-1995 20
  Folder
Evaluation of Selection Criteria, 1995 21
  Folder
Fellowships Program Booklet, 1976 22
  Folder
Informational Booklet for Applicants, 1993 23
  Folder
Memoranda, 1994-1995 24
  Folder
Miami Regional Panel Event, Event Guide, 1994 25
  Folder
Press Releases, 1994-1995 26
  Folder
Regional Finalist List and Biographies, 1995 27
  Folder
Regional Panelist List and Biographies, 1995 28
  Folder
Regional Selection Panel, 1975-1976 29
  Folder
White House Fellows Brochure, 1996 30

Subseries  2. Delegation for Friendship Among Women, 1971-1977 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 2 contains correspondence, press records, reports, and memoranda on Elsie Hillman’s involvement with the Delegation for Friendship Among Women. An international organization aimed at nurturing cooperation amongst women, much of the material in this subseries was aimed at the organization of a delegation trip to China, upon the resumption of U.S.–China relations in the 1970s.

  Folder
Correspondence, 1971-1977 31
  Folder
Information on Chinese Historical and Economic Background [acquired by Hillman], 1971-1972 32
  Folder
Memoranda, 1971-1972 33
  Folder
Press and Reports on China, 1971-1972 34
  Folder
Senator Scott's Trip to China, Correspondence and Reports, 1977 35
  Folder
Trip Program and Visa Application Materials, 1971-1972 36

Subseries  3. National Center for Voluntary Action, 1969-1973 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 3 contains correspondence, memoranda, meeting minutes, and other related records covering Elsie Hillman’s involvement with the National Center for Voluntary Action (NCVA). An organization established in 1969 by President Richard Nixon, the NCVA was aimed at encouraging volunteerism throughout the nation. Elsie Hillman was appointed a chairperson by Nixon in 1969. Much of the material within this subseries is relating to the formative years of the NCVA in the form of meeting minutes and reports.

  BoxFolder
Appalachian Regional Commission Voluntary Efforts Program, c. 1969 481
  Folder
Appointment to National Center for Voluntary Action Board, Congratulatory Correspondence, 1969 2
  Folder
Correspondence, 1969-1973 3-5
  Folder
List of Pledged Contributions, c.1969-1970 6
  Folder
Meeting Minutes, 1969-1970 7-8
  Folder
Memoranda, 1969 9
  Folder
Million and Over Conference, List of Key Points, 1969 10
  Folder
Notes, 1969 11
  Folder
Pamphlets and Newsletters, 1969-1970 12
  Folder
Pennsylvania Volunteer Awards, Winners, 1973 13
  Folder
Preliminary Budget Requirements, Draft, 1969 14
  Folder
Program Guideline Documents, 1969 15
  Folder
Reports, 1968-1972 16-17
  Folder
Resolution on Volunteerism, 1971 18
  Folder
Resource Directory Book, "Clearinghouse," 1970 19
  Folder
Speech Materials on Volunteerism, 1970 20
  Folder
Statements and Press Releases, 1969-1971 21

Subseries  4. President's Drug Advisory Council, 1989-1992 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 4 contains correspondence, newspaper clippings, and meeting minutes covering Hillman’s involvement as a member of the President’s Drug Advisory Council. Appointed by President George H.W. Bush in 1989, Hillman served as a member until 1992. The council was aimed at the prevention of the spread of the use and abuse of illegal drugs.

  Folder
Booklets and Informational Materials, 1990 22
  Folder
Charter and Briefing Paper, 1989-1990 23
  Folder
Correspondence, 1990-1991 24
  Folder
Meeting Agendas and Minutes, 1990 25
  Folder
Memoranda, 1990 26
  Folder
National Drug-Control Strategy Packets, 1990 27
  Folder
National Leadership Forum: "Community Coalitions from Neighborhood to Nation", Program, 1992 28
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1989-1991 29
  Folder
Notes, c.1990 30
  Folder
Subcommittee Assignments List, 1990 31
  Folder
Subcommittee on Private Prison Systems, Notes, 1990 32

Subseries  5. Presidential Delegation to the Gambia, 1990-1991 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 5 contains correspondence, newspaper clippings, and briefing materials covering Elsie Hillman’s involvement as a member as a Presidential Delegation to the nation of The Gambia in 1990. In celebration of the The Gambia’s 25th Anniversary. Also present in the delegation were future President George W. Bush, and First Lady Laura Bush.

  BoxFolder
Correspondence, 1990 491
  Folder
Delegation Binder Materials, 1990 2-3
  Folder
Delegation Name Badge, 1990 4
  Folder
Invitations and Programs for Events, 1990 5
  Folder
Newspaper and Magazine Clippings on The Gambia, 1990-1991 6
  Folder
Notes, 1990 7

Subseries  6. Personal Interactions with First Families, 1956-2012 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 6 contains correspondence, Christmas cards, invitations, newspaper clippings, and other records relating to Elsie Hillman’s friendships and personal interactions with President’s and their families.

Since the beginning of her political career Hillman maintained an interest and oftentimes, a relationship with the Republican Presidents. Working for the Eisenhower Campaigns in 1952 and 1956, there is a small amount of material on Eisenhower’s legacy, and a dinner program for an event held in his honor. Additionally, Hillman developed a friendship with President Gerald Ford and first Lady Betty Ford, after working to support him in his 1976 Presidential Campaign resulting in an exchange of letters and Christmas cards throughout the years.

The majority of this subseries is material detailing Elsie Hillman’s lasting friendship with the Bush family, in particular President George H.W. Bush and First Lady Barbara Bush. Hillman, a distant relative of George H.W. Bush, was an early supporter in his 1980 Presidential Campaign, instrumental in helping him defeat Ronald Reagan in the Pennsylvania Primary. Hillman continued to support Bush throughout his political career has remained a close friend of the former President and First Lady.

The section relating to the Bush family contains a large amount of correspondence between Hillman and various members of the Bush family, Christmas Cards, and invitations and announcements of numerous events.

Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1956-2002 

  Folder
Article from The Keynoter on 1952 Campaign, 2002 8
  Folder
Salute to Eisenhower Dinner, Program, 1956 9
  Folder
"Security in the Free World" Address, 1959 10

Richard M. Nixon, c.1950s-1994 

  Folder
Correspondence, Richard Nixon to Elsie Hillman, March 27, 1967 11
  Folder
Correspondence, Richard Nixon to Elsie Hillman, July 13, 1970 12
  Folder
Correspondence, Richard Nixon to Elsie Hillman, November 11, 1971 13
  Folder
Correspondence, Richard Nixon to Elsie Hillman, December 30, 1972 14
  Folder
Invitation Card signed by Nixon, c.1950s 15
  Folder
Nixon Administration Contact List and Directory, 1971 16
  Folder
Remarks by Hillman to Media on Death of Nixon, 1994 17

Gerald R. and Betty Ford, 1968-2003 

  Folder
American Enterprise Institute, 1984 18
  Folder
Betty Ford, Abrasax Foundation Dinner, 1983 19
  Folder
Betty Ford, Tribute Event, 2003 20
  Folder
Children's Hospital Golf Tournament, 1981 21
  Folder
Christmas Card, Ford Extended Family, 1998 22
  Folder
Christmas Card, Ford Extended Family, 1999 23
  Folder
Christmas Card, Gerald and Betty Ford, 2002 24
  Folder
Correspondence, Gerald Ford to Elsie Hillman, January 3, 1968 25
  Folder
Correspondence, Gerald Ford to Elsie Hillman, October 23, 1975 26
  Folder
Correspondence, Gerald Ford to Elsie Hillman, August 6, 1976 27
  Folder
Correspondence, Gerald Ford to Elsie Hillman, September, 7 1976 28
  Folder
Correspondence, Gerald Ford to Elsie Hillman, November 29, 1976 29
  Folder
Correspondence, Gerald Ford to Elsie Hillman, November 3, 1982 30
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Gerald Ford, November 5, 1982 31
  Folder
Correspondence, Betty Ford to Elsie Hillman, June 6, 1983 32
  Folder
Correspondence, Gerald Ford to Elsie Hillman, May 19, 1984 33
  Folder
Correspondence, Elise Hillman to Gerald Ford, June 11, 1984 34
  Folder
Correspondence, Gerald Ford to Elsie Hillman, March 25, 1988 35
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Gerald Ford, March 13, 1997 36
  Folder
Correspondence, Gerald Ford to Elsie Hillman, April 1, 1997 37
  Folder
Correspondence, Charles Reichblum to Gerald Ford, October 3, 2003 38
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Judy (c/o Gerald Ford), November 25, 2003 39
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Judy (c/o Gerald Ford), December 1, 2003 40
  Folder
Presidential Address on Economic and Energy Plan, 1975 41

Ronald W. Reagan, 1975-2004 

  Folder
Christmas Card, Ronald and Nancy Reagan, 1982 42
  Folder
Correspondence, Ronald Reagan to Elsie Hillman, September 22, 1975 43
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Ronald Reagan, July 8, 1980 44
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Nancy Reagan, January 8, 1986 45
  Folder
Correspondence, Nancy Reagan to Elsie Hillman, October 2, 1986 46
  Folder
Correspondence, Ronald Reagan to Elsie Hillman, January 13, 1989 47
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Nancy Reagan, March 3, 1997 48
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings, 1979-1981 49
  Folder
Memorial Service Program and Personal Statement of Hillman on Death of Ronald Reagan, 2004 50
  Folder
Reagan Presidency Booklet, "Peace and Security," 1983 51
  BoxFolder
Reagan Presidency Booklet, "Two Years of Progress," 1983 501
  Folder
Reagan Presidency Booklet, "The Williamsburg Economic Summit," 1983 2
  Folder
State of the Union Address, 1987 3
  Folder
White House Dinner, Invitation, 1986 4
  Folder
White House Dinner Honoring the Prime Minister of Sweden, Invitation, 1987 5
  Folder
White House Dinner Honoring Republican National Committee, Invitation, 1986 6
  Folder
White House Issue Briefs, 1987 7
  Folder
White House Luncheon, Invitation, 1988 8
  Folder
White House Reception, Invitation, 1982 9
  Folder
White House Reception, Invitation, 1986 10
  Folder
White House Reception, Invitation, 1987 11
  Folder
White House Reception, Invitation, 1988 12
  Folder
White House Reception in Celebration of the Chemical People II, Invitation, undated 13
  Folder
White House Reception in Honor of the Jefferson Circle, Invitation, 1986 14

George H.W. and Barbara Bush, 1978-2012 

  Folder
Aircraft Carrier George H.W. Bush, Christening Invitation, 2006 15
  Folder
Article on Presidential Legacy, 2012 16
  Folder
Barbara Bush, Newspaper Clippings and Magazine Articles, 1981-1985 17
  Folder
Barbara Bush, Signed Name Card, undated 18
  Folder
Barbara Bush's Visit to Pittsburgh, Newspaper Clippings, 1989 19
  Folder
Best Wishes Card, c.1988-1992 20
  Folder
Camp David, Official Certificate of Visit, 1989 21
  Folder
Card, Skydiving George H.W. Bush, c.2000 22
  Folder
Card Stock Print of George and Barbara Bush, c.1992 23
  Folder
Christmas Brunch, Invitation, 1981 24
  Folder
Christmas Card, Bush Extended Family, 1986 25
  Folder
Christmas Card, Bush Extended Family, 1987 26
  Folder
Christmas Card, Bush Extended Family, 1999 27
  Folder
Christmas Card, Bush Extended Family, 2000 28
  Folder
Christmas Card, Bush Extended Family, 2005 29
  Folder
Christmas Card, Bush Extended Family, 2010 30
  Folder
Christmas Card, Bush Extended Family, c. 2000s 31
  Folder
Christmas Card, George and Barbara Bush, c. 1970s 32
  Folder
Christmas Card, George and Barbara Bush, 1990 33
  Folder
Christmas Card, George and Barbara Bush, 1994 34
  Folder
Christmas Card, George and Barbara Bush, 1995 35
  Folder
Christmas Card, George and Barbara Bush, 1996 36
  Folder
Christmas Card, George and Barbara Bush, c. 1997 37
  Folder
Christmas Card, George and Barbara Bush, 1998 38
  Folder
Christmas Card, George and Barbara Bush, 2006 39
  Folder
Christmas Card, George and Barbara Bush, c. 2000s 40
  Folder
Christmas Card, George W. and Laura Bush, c. 1997 41
  Folder
Christmas Card, George W. and Laura Bush, 1998 42
  Folder
Christmas Card, George W. and Laura Bush, 1999 43
  Folder
Christmas Card, George W. and Laura Bush, 2001 44
  Folder
Christmas Card, George W. and Laura Bush, 2003 45
  Folder
Chronology of Interactions with George H.W. Bush written by Hillman, 1980-1990 46
  Folder
CIA Headquarters Dedication Announcement, 1998 47
  Folder
Columbus Day Concert, 1988 48
  Folder
Commemorative Bookmark 49
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H. W. Bush, September 6, 1975 50
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, February 3, 1978 51
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 8, 1978 52
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 28, 1978 53
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, April 4, 1978 54
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 17, 1978 55
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, June 5, 1978 56
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, August 8, 1978 57
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 20, 1978 58
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, October 4, 1978 59
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 11, 1979 60
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 30, 1979 61
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 16, 1979 62
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 23, 1979 63
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 25, 1979 64
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, May 8, 1979 65
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, June 6, 1979 66
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, October 8 ,1979 67
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, November 28, 1979 68
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 6, 1979 69
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 15, 1979 70
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, February 25, 1980 71
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 4, 1980 72
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 24, 1980 73
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, May 13, 1980 74
  BoxFolder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to John G. Brosky, May 26, 1980 511
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, May 27, 1980 2
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, May 28, 1980 3
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to John G. Brosky, June 2, 1980 4
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie and Henry Hillman to George H.W. and Barbara Bush, June 7, 1980 5
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 6, 1980 6
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, October 31, 1980 7
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, November 4, 1980 8
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, November 17,1980 9
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, November 25, 1980 10
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 4, 1980 11
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 8, 1980 12
  Folder
Correspondence, Nancy Ellis to Elsie Hillman, c. 1980 13
  Folder
Correspondence, Jennifer Fitzgerald to Elsie Hillman, January 6, 1981 14
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 14, 1981 15
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, January 22, 1981 16
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, January 27, 1981 17
  Folder
Correspondence, Jennifer Fitzgerald to Elsie Hillman, January 30, 1981 18
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Fitzgerald Bemiss, February 12, 1981 19
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, February 23, 1981 20
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, February 27, 1981 21
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 6, 1981 22
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Barbara Bush, April 2, 1981 23
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 8, 1981 24
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 13, 1981 25
  Folder
Correspondence, John R. Bonassi to Elsie Hillman, June 11, 1981 26
  Folder
Correspondence, Jennifer Fitzgerald to Elsie Hillman, June 12, 1981 27
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Jennifer Fitzgerald, June 16, 1981 28
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, July 17, 1981 29
  Folder
Correspondence, Kathleen Murray to George H.W. Bush, July 24, 1981 30
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, November 1, 1981 31
  Folder
Correspondence, David Roderick to Elsie Hillman, December 3, 1981 32
  Folder
Correspondence, A. J. F. O'Reilly to George H.W. Bush, February 18, 1982 33
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, March 16, 1982 34
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 22, 1982 35
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to John G. Brosky, May 15, 1982 36
  Folder
Correspondence, Arlin Adams to Elsie Hillman, September 14, 1982 37
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, October 12, 1982 38
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, November 7, 1982 39
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, February 1, 1984 40
  Folder
Correspondence, Joseph W. Hagin to Elsie Hillman, February 9, 1984 41
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, February 14, 1984 42
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, February 17, 1984 43
  Folder
Correspondence, Robert F. Koslow to George H.W. Bush, November 6, 1984 44
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Robert Barensfeld, November 27, 1984 45
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, February 4, 1985 46
  Folder
Correspondence, Jennifer Fitzgerald to Elsie Hillman, February 12, 1985 47
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, c. April 1985 48
  Folder
Correspondence, Jennifer Fitzgerald to Elsie Hillman, May 23, 1985 49
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, June 7, 1985 50
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 6, 1985 51
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 17, 1985 52
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 23, 1985 53
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, November 9, 1985 54
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 20, 1985 55
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 25, 1985 56
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 16, 1986 57
  Folder
Correspondence, Albert Van Dusen to Elise Hillman, January 28, 1986 58
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 11, 1986 59
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 20, 1986 60
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 20, 1986 61
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 20, 1986 62
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, June 25, 1986 63
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 7, 1986 64
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 15, 1986 65
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, October 7, 1986 66
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, November 17, 1986 67
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, November 19, 1986 68
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, November 20, 1986 69
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 14, 1986 70
  Folder
Correspondence, Dorothy Bush to Elsie Hillman, c. 1986 71
  Folder
Correspondence, Roy Hale to Elsie Hillman, c. 1986 72
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 21, 1987 73
  Folder
Correspondence, Jim Wray to Elsie Hillman, March 30, 1987 74
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 6, 1987 75
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, May 12, 1987 76
  Folder
Correspondence, George W. Bush and Lee Atwater to Elsie Hillman, August 20, 1987 77
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, August 24, 1987 78
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, August 25, 1987 79
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 14, 1987 80
  Folder
Correspondence, Jennifer Fitzgerald to Elsie Hillman, October 2, 1987 81
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Henry Hillman, October 6, 1987 82
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, October 31, 1987 83
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, November 11, 1987 84
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, November 12, 1987 85
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Henry Hillman, November 12, 1987 86
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 7, 1987 87
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 11, 1987 88
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Henry Hillman, December 18, 1987 89
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, c. 1981-1987 90
  Folder
Correspondence, David Bates to Elsie Hillman, c.1987 91
  Folder
Correspondence, David Bates to Elsie Hillman, January 11, 1988 92
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, February 6, 1988 93
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 11, 1988 94
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 16, 1988 95
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 25, 1988 96
  BoxFolder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, May 11, 1988 521
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, May 21, 1988 2
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 30, 1988 3
  Folder
Correspondence, Prescott S. Bush Jr. to Elsie Hillman, October 13, 1988 4
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, October 18, 1988 5
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, October 27, 1988 6
  Folder
Correspondence, Timothy Fisher to Elsie Hillman, November 15, 1988 7
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, November 17, 1988 8
  Folder
Correspondence, John G. Brosky to Elsie Hillman, December 5, 1988 9
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Barbara Bush, December 6, 1988 10
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to John G. Brosky, December 7, 1988 11
  Folder
Correspondence, Prescott S. Bush Jr. to Elsie Hillman, December 12, 1988 12
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 25, 1988 13
  Folder
Correspondence, Prescott S. Bush Jr. to Elsie Hillman, December 29, 1988 14
  Folder
Correspondence, David Bates to Elsie Hillman, c.1988 15
  Folder
Correspondence, Note of Thanks After Electoral Victory, c.1988 16
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, c.1981-1989 17
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, c. 1981-1989 18
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, February 11, 1989 19
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, February 14, 1989 20
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, February 16, 1989 21
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 21, 1989 22
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, May 1, 1989 23
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, May 8, 1989 24
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, June 15, 1989 25
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, July 7, 1989 26
  Folder
Correspondence, Richard F. Morgan to Elsie Hillman, July 12, 1989 27
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 12, 1989 28
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 19, 1989 29
  Folder
Correspondence, Bettie (Unknown) to Elsie Hillman, October 2, 1989 30
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, November 21, 1989 31
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, November 30, 1989 32
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Barbara Bush, December 12, 1989 33
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 12, 1990 34
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, February 15, 1990 35
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 14, 1990 36
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 2, 1990 37
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, April 4, 1990 38
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Joseph W. Haggin, April 19, 1990 39
  Folder
Correspondence, Joseph Mahoney to Elsie Hillman, c. April 1990 40
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, May 30, 1990 41
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, October 5, 1990 42
  Folder
Correspondence, George Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 14, 1990 43
  Folder
Correspondence, Laura Bush to Elsie Hillman, c. 1990 44
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, February 12, 1991 45
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, July 23, 1991 46
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 11, 1991 47
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 26, 1991 48
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, October 17, 1991 49
  Folder
Correspondence, Dan Quayle to Elsie Hillman, October 24, 1991 50
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, October 31, 1991 51
  Folder
Correspondence, Jonathan Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 4, 1991 52
  Folder
Correspondence, Cathy Fenton to Elsie Hillman, January 24, 1992 53
  Folder
Correspondence, Don Rhodes to Elsie and Henry Hillman, January 31, 1992 54
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, April 10, 1992 55
  Folder
Correspondence, Brent Scowcroft to Elsie Hillman, April 29, 1992 56
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, June 16, 1992 57
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, June 17, 1992 58
  Folder
Correspondence, Dan Quayle to Elsie Hillman, June 27, 1992 59
  Folder
Correspondence, George W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, July 6, 1992 60
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Barbara Bush, July 22, 1992 61
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 1, 1992 62
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, October 13, 1992 63
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, October 19, 1992 64
  Folder
Correspondence, George Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, November 12, 1992 65
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 9, 1992 66
  Folder
Correspondence, Charles Fagan to Elsie Hillman, December 14, 1992 67
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, c. 1992 68
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 13, 1993 69
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Henry Hillman, March 2, 1993 70
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, March 8, 1993 71
  Folder
Correspondence, Prescott S. Bush Jr. to Elsie Hillman, April 12, 1993 72
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, May 18, 1993 73
  Folder
Correspondence, Rex Scouten to Elsie Hillman, July 21, 1993 74
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, October 5, 1993 75
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, October 22, 1993 76
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, January 1, 1994 77
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 4, 1994 78
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 6, 1994 79
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 7, 1994 80
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, April 17, 1994 81
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. and Barbara Bush, June 24, 1994 82
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. and Barbara Bush, July 5, 1994 83
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, July 12, 1994 84
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, July 16, 1994 85
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, November 7, 1994 86
  Folder
Correspondence, Neil Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 11, 1995 87
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Neil Bush, January 17, 1995 88
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, February 21, 1995 89
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, August 16, 1995 90
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 1, 1995 91
  Folder
Correspondence, Clyde Slease to Elsie Hillman, December 20, 1995 92
  BoxFolder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, January 11, 1996 531
  Folder
Correspondence, George W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 22, 1996 2
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, May 8, 1996 3
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, June 25, 1996 4
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 16, 1996 5
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, March 13, 1997 6
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George W. Bush, April 4, 1997 7
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 11, 1997 8
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Jack Pidgeon, April 11, 1997 9
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, May 24, 1997 10
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, June 13, 1997 11
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Richard Kneedler, June 13, 1997 12
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, July 30, 1997 13
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, c. 1997 14
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, March 10, 1998 15
  Folder
Correspondence, George W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 4, 1998 16
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 16, 1998 17
  Folder
Correspondence, Robert Mosbacher to Elsie Hillman, January 6, 1999 18
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 15, 1999 19
  Folder
Correspondence, Robert Mosbacher to Elsie Hillman, March 5, 1999 20
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Henry and Elsie Hillman, March 15, 1999 21
  Folder
Correspondence, George W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 31, 1999 22
  Folder
Correspondence, George W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 6, 1999 23
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, April 7, 1999 24
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 16, 1999 25
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 21, 1999 26
  Folder
Correspondence, Charles Hermann to Elsie Hillman, May 17, 1999 27
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, June 10, 1999 28
  Folder
Correspondence, George W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, June 26, 1999 29
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, July 10, 1999 30
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, August 4, 1999 31
  Folder
Correspondence, George W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 21, 1999 32
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, October 19, 1999 33
  Folder
Correspondence, George W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 15, 1999 34
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 25, 1999 35
  Folder
Correspondence, George W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, May 18, 2000 36
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, May 20, 2000 37
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George W. Bush, May 23, 2000 38
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, November 4, 2000 39
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, November 18, 2000 40
  Folder
Correspondence, George W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 21, 2000 41
  Folder
Correspondence, George W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 15, 2001 42
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Barbara Bush, January 24, 2001 43
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, February 6, 2001 44
  Folder
Correspondence, Mark Nordenberg to Elsie Hillman, February 20, 2001 45
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 5, 2001 46
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, August 30, 2001 47
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Barbara Bush, September 6, 2001 48
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 14, 2001 49
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Barbara Bush, September 20, 2001 50
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 27, 2001 51
  Folder
Correspondence, Dayton Baker to Elsie Hillman, October 23, 2001 52
  Folder
Correspondence, Brooke van Geertruyden to Dan Hudak, November 2, 2001 53
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, November 2, 2001 54
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 9, 2002 55
  Folder
Correspondence, Jeb Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 11, 2002 56
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George W. and Laura, January 25, 2002 57
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Jeb and Columba Bush, January 25, 2002 58
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Marvin and Margaret Bush, January 25, 2002 59
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Neil and Sharon Bush, January 25, 2002 60
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Andrew Card, February 6, 2002 61
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Brad Blakeman, February 6, 2002 62
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Karen Hughes, February 6, 2002 63
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Karl Rove, February 6, 2002 64
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George W. Bush, February 8, 2002 65
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 12, 2002 66
  Folder
Correspondence, Richard S. Hamilton to Elsie Hillman, March 27, 2002 67
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 28, 2002 68
  Folder
Correspondence, Karl Rove to Elsie Hillman, April 1, 2002 69
  Folder
Correspondence, Nancy Holman to George W. Bush, April 4, 2002 70
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Marvin Bush, May 8, 2002 71
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George W. Bush, June 20, 2002 72
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. and Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, June 24, 2002 73
  Folder
Correspondence, George W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, September 13, 2002 74
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, October 4, 2002 75
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Barbara Bush, October 7, 2002 76
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, December 31, 2003 77
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Barbara Bush, March 1, 2004 78
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 10, 2004 79
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 29, 2004 80
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, June 9, 2004 81
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, June 29, 2004 82
  Folder
Correspondence, Colleen Ley to Elsie Hillman, December 16, 2004 83
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 16, 2004 84
  Folder
Correspondence, Tim Neff to George Bush, January 7, 2005 85
  Folder
Correspondence, Colleen Ley to Elsie Hillman, January 10, 2005 86
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 18, 2005 87
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, January 26, 2005 88
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, February 3, 2005 89
  Folder
Correspondence, Abraham Twerski to Laura Bush, February 7, 2005 90
  Folder
Correspondence, Maurice Cohill to Laura Bush, February 8, 2005 91
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Laura Bush, February 14, 2005 92
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, February 15, 2005 93
  Folder
Correspondence, Dorothy Bush Koch to Elsie Hillman, March 28, 2005 94
  Folder
Correspondence, Laura Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 12, 2005 95
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 10, 2006 96
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, April 11, 2006 97
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 18, 2006 98
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, June 4, 2006 99
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, December 19, 2006 100
  BoxFolder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, March 8, 2007 541
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, June 4, 2007 2
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Johno Prascak, October 22, 2007 3
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, November 3, 2008 4
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Henry Hillman, December 9, 2008 5
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 26, 2009 6
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 26, 2010 7
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, June 1, 2010 8
  Folder
Correspondence, Laura Bush to Elsie Hillman, June 2 2010 9
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, June 7, 2010 10
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, February 9, 2011 11
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, November 16, 2011 12
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 24, 2012 13
  Folder
Correspondence, George W. Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, May 1, 2012 14
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie and Henry Hillman, May 8, 2012 15
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, May 16, 2012 16
  Folder
Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. and Barbara Bush, May 19, 2012 17
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, c. 2012 18
  Folder
Correspondence, George H.W. Bush to Elsie Hillman, Undated 19
  Folder
Correspondence, Toby Hilliard Jr. to Elsie Hillman, Undated 20
  Folder
Dinner Honoring Mrs. Francois Mitterand, Invitation, 1984 21
  Folder
Dinner Invitation, 1984 22
  Folder
Duquesne University Commencement, Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, December 24, 1980 23
  Folder
Duquesne University Commencement, Correspondence, Blair Kolasa to Elsie Hillman, c. 1980 24
  Folder
Duquesne University Commencement, Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to George H.W. Bush, February 4, 1981 25
  Folder
Duquesne University Commencement, Correspondence, Blair Kolasa to Elsie Hillman, February 16, 1981 26
  Folder
Duquesne University Commencement, Correspondence, Henry J. McAnulty to Elsie Hillman, March 12, 1981 27
  Folder
Duquesne University Commencement, Correspondence, Elsie Hillman to Jennifer Fitzgerald, June 1, 1981 28
  Folder
Duquesne University Commencement, Correspondence, Jennifer Fitzgerald to Elsie Hillman, June 10, 1981 29
  Folder
Duquesne University Commencement, Honorary Luncheon Guest Lists, 1981 30
  Folder
Duquesne University Commencement, Newspaper Clippings, 1981 31
  Folder
Duquesne University Commencement, Program, 1981 32
  Folder
Duquesne University Commencement, Seating Chart, 1981 33
  Folder
Duquesne University Commencement, Thank you letter from George H.W. Bush, May 10, 1981 34
  Folder
Duquesne University Commencement, Thank you notes, 1981 35
  Folder
Duquesne University Commencement, Thank you notes from Scaife Family, 1981 36
  Folder
Fund for America's Future Dinner, Invitation, 1986 37
  Folder
George Bush Presidential Library Foundation, Correspondence, 1993-1997 38
  Folder
George Bush Presidential Library Foundation, Dedication Invitation and Event Schedule, 1997 39
  Folder
George Bush Presidential Library Foundation, Development Campaign Book, 1993 40
  Folder
George Bush Presidential Library Foundation, Donor and Projects Booklets, 1993 41
  Folder
George Bush Presidential Library Foundation, Invitation to Publication Celebration, 1999 42
  Folder
George Bush Presidential Library Foundation, Memoranda, 1997 43
  Folder
George Bush Presidential Library, Museum Store Catalog, c.2000 44
  Folder
"In Performance at the White House", Invitation, 1989 45
  Folder
Jennifer Fitzgerald, Newspaper Article, 1981 46
  Folder
Luncheon Honoring Mrs. Brian Mulroney, 1984 47
  Folder
Luncheon Honoring Mrs. Yeltsin, Invitation, 1992 48
  Folder
Luncheon Honoring Mrs. Yeltsin, Menu and Background Material on Naina Yeltsin, 1992 49
  Folder
Luncheon Honoring the Wives of Chiefs of Diplomatic Missions, Invitation, 1982 50
  Folder
Luncheon Honoring the Wives of Chiefs of Diplomatic Missions, Invitation, 1983 51
  Folder
Luncheon Honoring the Wives of Chiefs of Diplomatic Missions, Invitation, 1984 52
  Folder
Luncheon Honoring the Wives of Chiefs of Diplomatic Missions, Invitation, 1985 53
  Folder
Luncheon Honoring the Wives of Chiefs of Diplomatic Missions, Invitation, 1987 54
  Folder
Marine One, Boarding Pass 55
  Folder
National Day of Prayer and Remembrance, 2001 56
  Folder
New American Schools Development Corporation Reception, Invitation, 1992 57
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Magazine Articles, 1981-1989 58
  Folder
Newspaper Clipping, 1994 59
  Folder
Passport to Pittsburgh, 1985 60
  Folder
Photo Opportunity Ticket, 2003 61
  Folder
Prascak, Johno, Artwork given to George H.W. Bush, 2007 62
  Folder
Presidential Luncheon, Invitation, 1989 63
  Folder
Reception Honoring Betty Heitman, Invitation, 1987 64
  Folder
Regents of the National Federation of Republican Women Tea Event, Invitation, 1990 65
  BoxFolder
Remarks by Elsie Hillman on Friendship with George Bush, 1994 551
  Folder
Remarks by George H. W. Bush on Elsie Hillman, 1990 2
  Folder
State Dinner Honoring Boris Yeltsin, Commemorative Miniature Flags, 1997 3
  Folder
State Dinner Honoring Boris Yeltsin, Dinner Program, 1992 4
  Folder
State Dinner Honoring Boris Yeltsin, Guest and Table List, 1992 5
  Folder
State Dinner Honoring Boris Yeltsin, Invitation, 1992 6
  Folder
State Dinner Honoring Boris Yeltsin, Newspaper Clippings, 1992 7
  Folder
State Dinner Honoring Boris Yeltsin, Passenger Plane Ticket, 1992 8
  Folder
State Dinner Honoring Boris Yeltsin, Press Release, 1992 9
  Folder
State Dinner Honoring Boris Yeltsin, Table Markers and Dinner Menu, 1992 10
  Folder
Tea with Mrs. Bush, Invitation, 1989 11
  Folder
Trip of the President to New York, NY, Trip Itinerary, 1989 12
  Folder
Visitor's Gallery of the House of Representatives, Invitation, 1992 13
  Folder
White House Christmas Reception, Invitation, 1990 14
  Folder
White House Christmas Reception, Invitation, 2001 15
  Folder
White House Christmas Reception, Invitation, 2002 16
  Folder
White House Dinner Honoring Javier Perez de Cuellar, Guest List, 1984 17
  Folder
White House Dinner for Team 100 Members, Invitation and Dinner Menu, 1993 18
  Folder
White House Endowment Fund Reception, Invitation, 1992 19
  Folder
White House Endowment Fund Tea, Invitation, 1991 20
  Folder
White House Reception, Invitation, 1989 21
  Folder
White House Reception, Invitation, 1992 22
  Folder
Women's Press Club, Keynote Delivered by George H.W. Bush, 1989 23
  BoxFolder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 17, 2014 1421
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, January 23, 2015 2
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, April 15, 2015 3
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, May 13, 2015 4
  Folder
Correspondence, Barbara Bush to Elsie Hillman, 2015 5

Subseries  7. Political Allies and Friends, 1964-2013 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 7 contains correspondence, newspaper clippings, and other records relating to Elsie Hillman’s relationships with numerous political friends and allies. Throughout her career, Hillman was able to craft strong working relationships and friendships as she was instrumental in a number of their political careers.

Among those relationships she cultivated, several are documented here. They include fellow Pennsylvania State Committee Member Anne Anstine, Barbara Hafer, Colin Powell Tom Ridge, Senator Hugh Scott, Governor Bill Scranton Jr., Arlen Specter, and Richard Thornburgh. In addition to these individuals there are two sections relating to the Senator H. John Heinz III; One on the Heinz Family, and another on the memorial for Senator Heinz and the H. John Heinz III Memorial Committee.

Anne Anstine, 1990-1997 

  Folder
Biography and Correspondence, 1990-1997 24
  Folder
Memoranda, Republican National Committeewoman Succession after death of Anstine, 1997 25
  Folder
Memorial Remarks by Hillman for Anstine, 1997 26
  Folder
Obituary and Statements on Anstine's Death, 1997 27

Barbara Hafer 1975-2002 

  Folder
Correspondence, 1975-2004 28
  Folder
Letter of Support in Favor of State Treasurer Post, 2006 29
  Folder
Newspaper Clipping, 1984 30
  Folder
"Ode to Barbara Hafer" by Hillman, c. 1990s 31
  Folder
Pennsylvania Council of Republican Women Event Honoring Hafer, 1997 32
  Folder
Roast Honoring Hafer, 1986 33

Heinz Family 1972-2004 

  Folder
Biography of Senator H. John Heinz III, 1991 34
  Folder
Common Cause, Voting Issues Record, 1981 35
  Folder
Correspondence (General), 1972-1985 36
  Folder
Heinz Awards, 1993-1994 37
  Folder
Jack Heinz, Allegheny Conference Dinner Honoring H. John Heinz II, 1983 38
  Folder
Jack Heinz, Distinguished Republican Award Dinner Honoring Jack Heinz, 1980 39
  Folder
Jack Heinz, Newspaper Clipping, 1987 40
  Folder
Joke Telegram Ideas after Reagan Budget Vote, 1981 41
  Folder
Mailings, 1977-1978 42
  Folder
Mailings and Article Packets sent to Hillman from Heinz's Office, 1984-1985 43
  Folder
National Committee Contacts for Senate Campaign Committee, 1979 44
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1972-1987 45
  Folder
Note Card, Legislative Assistants, Undated 46
  Folder
Notes, Desired Senate Committee Placements, 1977 47
  Folder
People for John Heinz, Questionnaire, c. 1970s 48
  Folder
Proposed Plan Outlining Potential Presidential Candidacy, 1976 49
  BoxFolder
Statements and Remarks of Senator Heinz, 1978 561
  Folder
Teresa Heinz, Jewish National Fund Tree of Life Award, 1996 2
  Folder
Teresa Heinz, Media as a Congressional Wife, Newspaper Clippings, 1983-1984 3
  Folder
Teresa Heinz, Potential Candidate as Interim Senator, 1991 4
  Folder
Teresa Heinz, Potential Exploration for Senate Candidacy, Newspaper Clippings, 1993 5
  Folder
Teresa Heinz, Potential Exploration for Senate Candidacy, Press Statements, 1993-1994 6
  Folder
Teresa Heinz, Role in US Presidential Campaign, Newspaper Clippings and Magazine Articles, 2004 7

H. John Heinz III, Memorial and Memorial Committee, 1991-2001 

  Folder
Funeral Service for Heinz, Invitation, Program, Seating Chart, 1991 8
  Folder
Heinz Memorial Committee, List of Committee Members, 1991 9
  Folder
Heinz Memorial Committee, List of Memorial Suggestions, 1991 10
  Folder
Heinz Memorial Committee, Meeting Minutes and Notes, 1991 11
  Folder
Heinz Memorial Committee, Memorial Proposals, 1991 12-13
  Folder
Heinz Memorial Committee, Press release calling for Citizen Suggestions, 1991 14
  Folder
Heinz Memorial Committee, Reports on Proposed Memorials, 1991 15
  Folder
Letters of Condolence, 1991 16-17
  Folder
Memoranda, 1991 18
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Reports, 1991 19
  Folder
Op-ed, "If Heinz Had Lived," by John Baer, 2001 20
  Folder
Personal Reflection on Heinz (by Elsie Hillman), 1991 21
  Folder
Personal Statement by Elsie Hillman on Death of Heinz, 1991 22
  Folder
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Memorial program for Heinz, 1991 23
  Folder
Service of Thanksgiving Program Held at Washington National Cathedral, 1991 24

Colin Powell, 1995-2000 

  Folder
Citizens for Colin Powell, Campaign Report, 1995 25
  Folder
Citizens for Colin Powell, Correspondence, 1995-1996 26
  Folder
Citizens for Colin Powell, Magazine Articles, 1995-1997 27
  Folder
Citizens for Colin Powell, Memoranda and Notes, 1995 28
  Folder
Citizens for Colin Powell, Newspaper Clippings, 1995-1996 29
  Folder
Citizens for Colin Powell, Polls and Reports, 1995-1996 30
  Folder
Correspondence, Letter from Powell thanking Elsie Hillman for welcome to GOP, 1995 31
  Folder
Speaking and Appearance Requests, 1998-2000 32

Tom Ridge 1989-2009 

  BoxFolder
Correspondence, 1989-2002 571
  Folder
Correspondence, Draft of Letter to Ridge on Concerns of the Far Right, c.1998 2
  Folder
Friends of Tom Ridge, Letter regarding Fundraising Concerns, 1995 3
  Folder
Governor's Residence Advisory Committee, 1995-1997 4
  Folder
Homeland Security, Correspondence and Proposals sent to Hillman, 2001 5
  Folder
Homeland Security, Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 2001-2002 6
  Folder
Homeland Security, Report, "Recommendations for the First 100 Days," 2002 7
  Folder
Homeland Security, Hospital Counter Terrorism Exercise, 2002 8
  Folder
Homeland Security, Pennsylvania Region 13 Working Group, 2003 9
  Folder
Newcomen Society Address by Governor Ridge, 2000 10
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Magazine Articles, 1995-2009 11
  Folder
Vice Presidential Considerations, Correspondence and Newspaper Clippings, 2000 12
  Folder
Visit of Governor Bush to Pennsylvania, Correspondence, 1999 13
  Folder
Women's Health, Newspaper Clippings and Correspondence, 1995 14
  Folder
Woodrow Wilson Awards, Ridge Honored with Public Service Award, Ceremony Program, 2006 15

Hugh Scott 1964-1994 

  Folder
Congressional Records and Reports, 1974-1975 16
  Folder
Correspondence, 1965-1978 17
  Folder
Federal Expenditures for Allegheny County, 1968-1969 18
  Folder
Hugh Scott Foundation, Articles of Incorporation and Meeting Minutes, 1975 19
  Folder
Invocation for Dinner Honoring Scott, 1973 20
  Folder
Mailings, 1971-1975 21-23
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings, 1964-1975 24
  Folder
Philadelphia Inquirer Article, "the Artful Dodger," 1973 25
  BoxFolder
Statement by Elsie Hillman on Scott's Decision Not to Seek Reelection, c.1974-1975 581
  Folder
Statement by Scott on Retirement, 1975 2
  Folder
Statements, Eulogies, and Obituaries on Scott's Death, 1994 3
  Folder
"Win with Scott," Program and Contact List, 1964 4

William Warren Scranton, Jr. 1963-2013 

  Folder
Biography and Overview of Achievements, c. 2000 5
  Folder
Correspondence, 1966-2005 6
  Folder
Newsweek Magazine on Presence at Republican National Convention, 1964 7
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Magazine Articles, 1968-1998 8
  Folder
Statement on the Death of William Scranton, 2013 9

Arlen Specter, 1985-2012 

  Folder
Correspondence, 1996-2003 10
  Folder
Events Honoring Specter, Invitations and Planning Materials, 2003-2007 11
  Folder
Luncheon Event, Correspondence and Memoranda, 2004 12
  Folder
Luncheon Event, Draft of Script for Lynn Swann, 2004 13
  Folder
Luncheon Event, Planning Materials, 2004 14
  Folder
Luncheon Event, Thank you letters, 2004 15
  Folder
Federal Appropriation Requests, Fiscal Year 2006, 2005 16
  Folder
Federal Appropriation Requests, Fiscal Year 2007, 2006 17
  Folder
Federal Appropriation Requests, Fiscal Year 2008, 2007 18
  Folder
Federal Appropriation Requests, Fiscal Year 2009, 2008 19
  Folder
Federal Appropriation Requests, Fiscal Year 2010, 2009 20
  Folder
Federal Appropriation Requests, Fiscal Year 2011, 2011 21
  Folder
Official Portrait Card of Specter, undated 22
  Folder
Party Change, Press Statement and Correspondence, 2009 23
  Folder
Politics Pennsylvania Article, "Specter Enemies List," 2005 24
  Folder
Presidential Campaign, Newspaper Clippings, 1995 25
  Folder
Press Packet, 2004 26
  Folder
Support for Senate Nomination, Correspondence, 1985 27
  Folder
Support for Senate Nomination, Newsletters, 1985 28
  Folder
Support for Senate Nomination, Newspaper Clippings, 1985 29
  Folder
Support for Senate Nomination, Prepared Statements, Talking Points and Notes, 1985 30
  Folder
Speech in Support of Re-election campaign, 1988 31
  Folder
Statement by Elsie Hillman and Articles on Specter's Death, 2012 32
  Folder
Statement by Elsie Hillman on Specter's Medical Emergency, 1993 33

Richard L. Thornburgh, 1971-2007 

  Folder
Correspondence, 1983-2007 34
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Magazine Articles, 1975-1987 35
  Folder
Note from Dorothy Lawson on Thornburgh's Appointment to Criminal Justice Division, c.1975-1975 36
  Folder
Note, On Senatorial Aspirations, c.1986 37
  Folder
Southwestern Pennsylvania Dinner, Honoring Thornburgh, 1979 38
  Folder
Speech by Thornburgh, On the Future of the Republican Party, 1984 39
  Folder
Speech by Thornburgh, On Republican Principles, 1988 40
  Folder
Speech by Thornburgh, "Today's Youth - The Not So Silent Majority," 1971 41
  Folder
Speech in Favor of Thornburgh's Campaign for US Senate, 1992 42
  Folder
Thornburgh and Prochoice Efforts, Correspondence, 1982 43
  Folder
Thornburgh and Prochoice Efforts, Newspaper Clippings, 1982 44
  Folder
Vice President's Reception Committee, Memo regarding Thornburgh's Invitation, 1980 45

Subseries  8. Political Appointments, 1972-2003 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 8 contains mostly correspondence relating to Elsie Hillman’s activities regarding the appointment of political posts. These include ambassadorships, as well as judicial appointments.

  BoxFolder
Cohill, Maurice (Federal Judiciary), 1976 591
  Folder
Curley, Walter (Ambassadorship), 1975 2
  Folder
Fagan, Charles (Ambassadorship), 1981 3
  Folder
Franklin, Barbara (Chairman of Consumer Product Safety), 1975-1976 4
  Folder
Goode, Manvin (Presidential Transition Team), 1981 5
  Folder
Janos, Joseph (Judiciary), 1992-1993 6
  Folder
Lieberth, Charles (Appalachian Regional Committee), 1976 7
  Folder
Lieberth, Charles (Federal Executive Interchange Program), 1975 8
  Folder
McGregor, Jim (Judiciary), 1983 9
  Folder
Murdoch, David (Republican National Committee Council of Legal Advisors), 1981 10
  Folder
Rooney, Dan (Ambassadorship), 2003 11
  Folder
Tabor, John (Secretary of Housing and Urban Development), 1972 12
  Folder
Weis, Joseph F. (Judiciary), 1972-1973 13

Return to Table of Contents »


Series  IV. Community Involvement, 1946-2013 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries IV contains correspondence, reports, article packets, memoranda, and other records detailing Elsie Hillman’s activities in the Pittsburgh region, working with numerous philanthropic organizations, colleges and universities, engagement with civic issues, and support for art and cultural endeavors. This includes organizations and initiatives such as the Hill House Association, the Hillman Cancer Center, and the Pittsburgh Financial Leadership Committee.

Subseries  1. Allegheny County Home Rule Charter, 1994-1998 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 1 contains correspondence, reports, article packets, and mailings relating to Elsie Hillman’s interest and subsequent involvement in the effort to pass a vote in support of Home Rule. This subseries is broken up into two sections; ComPAC 21, and Allegheny 2000 Citizen’s Committee. The first of these sections covers the developing interest in preparing Pittsburgh for Home Rule while the second details Elsie Hillman’s involvement with the Allegheny 2000 Citizen’s Committee, which was aimed at helping generate popular support to pass a vote for Home Rule.

ComPAC 21 

  Folder
"ComPAC 21: Preparing Allegheny County for the 21st Century" Program Agenda, 1996 14
  Folder
Correspondence, 1997 15
  Folder
Legislative Drafts, 1997 16
  Folder
Letters to Legislators, 1997 17
  Folder
Memoranda, 1996-1997 18
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1996-1998 19
  Folder
Notes, 1997 20
  Folder
Reports, 1994-1996 21
  Folder
Strategic Considerations and Media Plan, 1996 22

Allegheny 2000 Citizen's Committee 

  Folder
Article Packet, 1997-1998 23
  Folder
Brochure, 1998 24
  Folder
Case Statement, 1998 25
  Folder
Committee, Subcommittee, and Coalitions Roster, 1997 26
  Folder
Correspondence, 1997-1998 27
  Folder
Executive Summary and Legislative Delegation List, 1997 28
  Folder
Fundraising Committee Briefing Book, 1997 29
  Folder
Home Rule Charter Drafts, 1997-1998 30
  Folder
List of Potential Supporting Organizations, 1998 31
  Folder
Materials for Charter Discussion Event, 1998 32
  Folder
Meeting Agendas, Notes and Materials, 1997 33
  Folder
Membership List, 1997 34
  BoxFolder
Memoranda, 1997-1998 601
  Folder
Op-Ed, "The Time is Now for Home Rule," by Elsie Hillman and Frank J. Lucchino, 1998 2
  Folder
Organizational Chart, 1997 3
  Folder
Press Releases and Media Updates, 1997-1998 4
  Folder
Sample Fundraising Letter and List of Potential Contributors, 1998 5
  Folder
Senate Bill 882, Legislative Summary, 1997 6
  Folder
Surveys and Polls on Home Rule, 1998 7
  Folder
Survey Planning, 1997 8

Subseries  2. Carlow University, 1967-2005 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 2 contains correspondence, speech notes, memoranda, and other records relating to Elsie Hillman’s involvement with Carlow University (formerly Mount Mercy College and Carlow College). Elected a member of the board in 1967, Hillman supported the school for over 40 years, as both a donor and key advocate. Most of the material within this subseries relate to Hillman’s involvement on the Ecumenical Institute on Racism, a community outreach program designed to help end racism.

  Folder
American Jewish Committee Dinner Honoring Carlow President Dr. Grace Ann Geibel, Invitation, Program and Speech Notes, 1996 9
  Folder
Annual Donor Reports, Legacy, 2005-2013 10
  Folder
Carlow Hill College, Best Wishes Card marking Third Anniversary, 1986 11
  Folder
Commencement Address, 1995 12
  Folder
Correspondence, 1967-2005 13
  Folder
Ecumenical Institute on Racism, Board of Directors Information and Institutional Bylaws, 1997 14
  Folder
Ecumenical Institute on Racism, Correspondence and Memoranda, 1997 15
  Folder
Ecumenical Institute on Racism, Grant Application Rough Draft, 1997 16
  Folder
Ecumenical Institute on Racism, Meeting Agendas, Minutes, and Related Materials, 1997 17
  Folder
Ecumenical Institute on Racism, Pamphlet, 1997 18
  Folder
Hillman Foundation Donation in honor of Grace Ann Geibel, Article in Carlow Journal, 2005 19
  Folder
Requests to legislators to support funding for Carlow College, 1971 20
  Folder
Scully, Jane, 1970-1972 21
  Folder
Women's Leadership Assembly, 1994 22

Subseries  3. Chatham University, 1983-2009 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 3 contains correspondence, speech notes, memoranda, and other records relating to Elsie Hillman’s involvement with Chatham University (formerly Chatham College). In addition to her support in various symposiums and events designed to promote the involvement of women in politics, Hillman also established the Elsie Hilliard Hillman Professorship in American Politics in 1982.

  Folder
Alumni Reporter, "Women in Politics," 2000 23
  Folder
Center for Women in Politics in Pennsylvania, "A Conversation with Mrs. Hillman" Event, 1999 24
  Folder
Commencement Address, 1993 25
  Folder
Commencement Address, 2004 26
  Folder
Correspondence, 1992-2009 27
  Folder
Establishment of Elsie Hilliard Hillman Professorship in American Politics, Correspondence and Press, 1982-1983 28
  Folder
Pennsylvania Center for Women, Politics, and Public Policy, Announcement of Hillman Foundation Endowment, 2003 29
  Folder
Pittsburgh Tribune Review, "Local GOP shines spotlight on women," 2003 30
  Folder
Women in the Public Sector Symposium, Program, 1983 31

Subseries  4. Hill House Association, 1964-2004 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 4 contains correspondence, memoranda, articles, and other records covering Elsie Hillman’s workings and involvement with the Hill House Association. Hillman was a board and committee member of the “New Agency for the Hill District,” which later became the Hill House Association. As part of this agency, she was instrumental in helping to found the Hill House, which was created from the merging the Soho Community House, the Anna B. Heldman Community Center, and the Hill City Youth Ministry in 1964. The Hill House functions as a community-oriented organization, providing social services to those in need in the Hill District and surrounding areas.

  Folder
Board and Committee Member List, 1964 32
  Folder
Bylaws and Constitution, 1964 33
  Folder
Correspondence, 1972-1973 34
  Folder
Hill District Program Proposal, 1964 35
  Folder
Information Booklets, c.1973 36
  Folder
Meeting Minutes, 1964-1973 37
  Folder
Memoranda, 1964-1971 38
  Folder
Newspaper Articles, 2004 39
  Folder
Print-out of Hill House Website, c. 2004 40
  Folder
Reports, 1973 41
  Folder
Requests for Funding List, 2004 42

Subseries  5. Mayor's Task Force on Entertainment, 1934-1986 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 5 contains correspondence, memoranda, articles, newspaper clippings, press releases, and other records concerning Elsie Hillman’s activities as a member of the Mayor’s Taskforce on Entertainment. The taskforce, created by Pittsburgh Mayor Richard S. Caliguiri was aimed at fostering new cultural venues in hopes of generating more revenue. Additionally, a number of file cover the attempts to redevelop parking lots around Three Rivers Stadium into a new recreational center. While most of the material in this subseries is dated from 1984-1987, there is also one article from the 1930s on the city of Pittsburgh.

  BoxFolder
Baltimore Visit, 1986 611
  Folder
Committee Meeting Agendas and Minutes, 1986 2
  Folder
Correspondence, 1985-1986 3
  Folder
Development Issues Committee, Reports and Resolutions, 1986 4
  Folder
Development Plans, Armstrong Square, 1986 5
  Folder
Development Plans, Convention Center, 1986 6
  Folder
Development Plans, Station Square, 1986 7
  Folder
Developer Presentations and Sites Materials, 1986 8
  Folder
Entertainment Center Development Presentation Notes, 1986 9
  Folder
Fiscal Issues committee, Reports and Resolutions, 1986 10
  Folder
Magazine Article, "Looking into a City: Pittsburgh," Fortune Magazine, 1930 11
  Folder
Magazine Articles, 1984 12
  Folder
Market Feasibility Analysis Report for Riverfront Festival Center, 1986 13
  Folder
Membership List and "Strategy 21" Materials, 1986 14
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings, 1982-1986 15-16
  Folder
Riverside Presentation Summary, 1986 17
  Folder
Three Rivers Stadium, Article Packet, 1984 18
  Folder
Three Rivers Stadium, Project Plan, 1985 19
  Folder
Three Rivers Stadium, Summary of Consultant's Report, 1986 20
  Folder
Three Rivers Stadium, Summary of Economic Feasibility Analysis, 1984 21
  Folder
Three Rivers Stadium, Summary of Traffic and Parking Studies, 1984 22
  Folder
Tour of Pittsburgh Sites, Notes, 1986 23

Subseries  6. Pittsburgh Cultural Trust, 1983-1986 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 6 contains correspondence, memoranda, articles, newspaper clippings, press releases, and other records related to the Pittsburgh Trust for Cultural Resources, on which Hillman served as a member of the development committee. The organization itself was aimed at promoting the arts and similar cultural resources in the city of Pittsburgh and aimed to revitalize cultural centers in downtown Pittsburgh. Today it operates under the name of the Pittsburgh Cultural Trust.

  BoxFolder
Correspondence, 1984 621
  Folder
Development Committee List, 1985 2
  Folder
Institute for Urban Design, "Pittsburgh's Emerging Cultural District," 1984 3
  Folder
Meeting Minutes, 1985 4
  Folder
Memoranda, 1985-1986 5
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings, 1983 6
  Folder
Press Release and News Conference Documents, 1983 7
  Folder
Project Planning and Development Team Backgrounds, 1983 8
  Folder
Reports, 1983-1984 9

Subseries  7. Pittsburgh Financial Leadership Committee (Hillman-Roderick Committee), 1996-2005 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 7 contains correspondence, memoranda, meeting materials, press materials, and other records covering Hillman’s involvement in the Pittsburgh Financial Leadership Committee (PFLC). The commission, on which Hillman co-chaired with U.S. Steel chairman, David Roderick as well as prominent local business and political leaders, was formed to handle the city’s financial crisis.

  Folder
Act 47, Memoranda, Press Releases and Testimonials, 2003 10
  Folder
Act 47, Recovery Plan developed by Eckert-Seamans, 2003 11
  Folder
Act 47, Working Draft, 2003 12
  Folder
Allegheny Conference on Community Development, 2003 13
  Folder
Call Report on City Finances, 2003 14
  Folder
Chronology of Events, 2003 15
  Folder
City Employment Statistics, 2003 16
  Folder
City Financial Information, 2003 17
  Folder
City of Pittsburgh, Operating Budget, 2003 18
  Folder
Committee Member List, 2002 19
  Folder
Correspondence, 2003-2004 20
  Folder
Crossing Guard Expenses, 2003 21
  Folder
Final Committee Report, 2004 22
  Folder
Fire and Emergency Medical Services, 2003 23
  Folder
House Bill 1118, 2003 24
  Folder
"Ideas for a Successful Growing Pittsburgh" Report, 2003 25
  Folder
Intergovernmental Cooperation Authority, Correspondence and Newspaper Articles, 2004-2005 26
  BoxFolder
Intergovernmental Cooperation Authority, Preliminary Report, 2004 631
  Folder
KDKA Interview Notes, 2003 2
  Folder
Key Messages and Proposed Distribution of Revenue, 2003 3
  Folder
Meeting Agendas and Notes, 2003-2004 4
  Folder
Memoranda, 2002-2004 5
  Folder
Mustio, T. Mark and Act 111, 2003 6
  Folder
Newspaper Articles, 2003 7
  Folder
Notes, c. 2003 8-10
  Folder
Occupational Privilege Tax, Survey, 2003 11
  Folder
Op-Ed by Elsie Hillman and David Roderick on Pittsburgh's Financial Crisis, 2003 12
  Folder
Orie, Jane, 2003 13
  Folder
Press Releases and Statements, 2003 14
  Folder
Pittsburgh Urban Magnet Project (PUMP), Position on City Financial Crisis, 2003 15
  Folder
Recommended Solution to the City of Pittsburgh's Financial Crisis, Adopted by PFLC, 2003 16
  Folder
Reports, 1996-2002 17
  Folder
Row Office Reform, Correspondence, and Memoranda, 2005 18
  Folder
Row Office Reform, Media and Initiative Guide, 2005 19
  Folder
Speech by Hillman on Financial Crisis, 2003 20
  Folder
Thornburgh, Dick, "Save Our Community" Solution Media Campaign, 2003 21
  Folder
Urban Redevelopment Authority, 2003 22

Subseries  8. Pittsburgh Public Schools, 1996-2004 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 8 contains correspondence, memoranda, meeting materials, press releases, and other records covering Elsie Hillman’s involvement with Pittsburgh Public Schools. Hillman served on the K-12 team as part of an advisory team to the schools administrators. This subseries is comprised of two sections; one covering the K-12 team, and another covering the Mayor’s Commission on Public Education, an external commission organized to evaluate and reform the city schools.

K-12 Team 

  Folder
Call Reports, 2001-2002 23
  Folder
Correspondence, 2001-2003 24
  Folder
Discussion Paper, "Getting the Pittsburgh Public Schools Back on Track," 2002 25
  Folder
Heinz Endowments Magazine, "Tough Love: Why we said no to the Pittsburgh Public Schools," 2002 26
  BoxFolder
Meeting Agendas and Related Materials, 2001-2002 641-2
  Folder
Membership List and Statement of Purpose, 2001-2002 3
  Folder
Membership List, 2004 4
  Folder
Memoranda, 2001-2002 5
  Folder
Newspaper Articles, 2001-2004 6-7
  Folder
Notes, c.2003 8
  Folder
Op-Ed by Hillman, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "The region's No. 1 priority: The Pittsburgh Public Schools," 2001 9
  Folder
Pittsburgh School Board Election, 2003 10
  Folder
"Principle for a Day" Program, 2002 11
  Folder
Report, Final Report and Recommendations of the Resource Equity Adequacy panel of the Allegheny Policy Council, 1996 12
  Folder
Report, "Finding Common Ground," Prepared by Dr. John W. Thompson, 2002 13
  Folder
Report, "Grading the Graders: Evaluating the Pittsburgh Public School System," 1998 14
  Folder
Report, Pittsburgh Public School District "Community Report," 2003 15
  Folder
Report, School Board Members Status Report, 2002 16
  Folder
Report, Strategic Plan for Equity and Excellence, 2002 17
  Folder
Report, Suggestions to Improve the Effectiveness of the Pittsburgh School Board, 2002 18
  Folder
School Board Action Plan, Draft, 2002 19
  Folder
Status Update Presented to K-12 Team, 2004 20
  Folder
Thompson, John, 2002-2004 21

Mayor's Commission on Public Education 

  Folder
Booklet, "Keeping the Promise: the Case for Reform in Pittsburgh Public Schools," 2003 22
  Folder
Call Reports, 2003 23
  Folder
Commission Committee and Membership List, 2003-2004 24
  Folder
Correspondence, 2003 25
  Folder
Leadership and Governance Committee Agenda Book, 2002 26
  Folder
Memoranda, 2002-2003 27
  Folder
Op-Ed by Hillman and Tom Murin on importance of Mayor's Commission on Public Education, Draft, 2002 28
  Folder
Report, "Student Performance in Pittsburgh Public Schools," 2003 29
  Folder
Superintendent's Response to Commission's Report, 2003 30

Subseries  9. Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, 1954-2011 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 9 contains correspondence, memoranda, newspaper clippings and event programs covering Hillman’s interest and activities relating to the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (PSO). Hillman served initially on the Women’s Committee on the PSO, which eventually became the Pittsburgh Symphony Association (PSA). Additionally she was elected to be a Life Director of the PSA in 1990. As a member of the board, Hillman was involved in fundraising and campaigning for the PSO in addition to helping plan numerous events, shows, concerts, and programs.

  BoxFolder
Advertisement, "A Series of 5 Concerts," Undated 651
  Folder
Board of Directors Dinner, Program, 1990 2
  Folder
Capital Campaign Commitment, Hillman Foundation Endowment Overview, 2007 3
  Folder
Correspondence, 1974-1993 4
  Folder
Dinner honoring Anne Patton, 1977 5
  Folder
Four Singular Sensations Event, 2007 6
  Folder
Funding Prospects, Memoranda and Financial Spreadsheets, 1992-1993 7
  Folder
Golden Triangle Awards Gala, Event Program and Preparatory Materials, 2001 8
  Folder
Golden Triangle Awards Gala, Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 2002 9
  Folder
Heinz Legacy Event, 1991 10
  Folder
Hillman Endowment for International Performances, Press Release, 2007 11
  Folder
Jewish National Fund Dinner Honoring William Steinberg, 1974 12
  Folder
"Knight to Remember" Event, Newspaper Clipping, 2005 13
  Folder
Maazel, Marie, Memorial Program, Speech notes and Preparatory Materials, 1993 14
  Folder
Musical Arrangement Book Signed in Thanks to Hillman, c.1950-1960s 15
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings, 1954-1977 16
  Folder
Pittsburgh Symphony Association, "A Quick look Back and a Hope for the Future" Event, 1999 17
  Folder
Pittsburgh Symphony Association, Fiftieth Anniversary Book, 1989 18
  Folder
Pittsburgh Symphony Association, Meeting Minutes, 1992-1993 19
  Folder
Pittsburgh Symphony Association, Profile on Elsie Hillman, 2011 20
  Folder
Pittsburgh Youth Symphony, 1975-1976 21
  Folder
"Season in One Night" Event, Newspaper Clipping and Magazine Article, 2003 22
  Folder
Steinberg, William, 1962-1980 23
  Folder
Women's Association Annual Fashion Gala, 1974 24

Subseries  10. PPG Ice Rink, 2001-2002 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 10 contains reports, newspaper articles, thank you letters, and other records relating to the opening events of PPG Ice Rink in 2001.

  Folder
Budget and Expenses, 2001-2002 25
  Folder
Call Reports, 2001 26
  Folder
Event Script and VIP Guest List, 2001 27
  Folder
Media Recap Report, 2001-2002 28
  Folder
Planning and Concept Presentation, 2001 29
  BoxFolder
Press, 2001 661
  Folder
Security, 2001 2
  Folder
Thank You Letters, 2001-2002 3

Subseries  11. Regional Renaissance Partnership, 1996-1997 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 11 contains correspondence, reports, newspaper articles, and other records on Elsie Hillman’s involvement in the Regional Renaissance Partnership. The Partnership was aimed at helping to promote the efforts of the Regional Renaissance Initiative, which sought to find funding to help update city infrastructure and key sites including new stadiums for Pittsburgh sports teams.

  Folder
Activities Chart, 1997 4
  Folder
Campaign Mailings and Press Releases, 1997 5
  Folder
Campaign Staff and Job Descriptions, 1997 6
  Folder
Coalition Packet, Older Voters, 1997 7
  Folder
Coalition Packet, Young Supporters, 1997 8
  Folder
Community Alliance for Economic Development and Jobs, Aggregate Deposit Summary Report, 1997 9
  Folder
Community Alliance for Economic Development and Jobs, Correspondence, 1997 10
  Folder
Community Alliance for Economic Development and Jobs, Frequently Asked Questions, 1997 11
  Folder
Community Alliance for Economic Development and Jobs, List of Key Individuals, 1997 12
  Folder
County Individuals Roster, 1997 13
  Folder
Economic Impact Study, 1997 14
  Folder
Endorsements by Key Organizations, 1997 15
  Folder
Executive Legislative Summary, 1997 16
  Folder
Focus Groups, 1997 17
  Folder
Fold-Out Booklet, 1997 18
  Folder
Key Contacts and Notes, 1997 19
  Folder
Legislative Supports, 1997 20
  Folder
Memoranda, 1997 21
  Folder
Memorandum, from Elsie Hillman to Tom Foerster on Coalitions, 1997 22
  Folder
Newspaper Articles, 1997 23
  Folder
Opposition Reports and Articles, 1997 24
  Folder
Regional Renaissance Taskforce Membership, 1997 25
  Folder
Report and Analysis made to Allegheny Conference on Community Development, 1997 26
  Folder
Speakers and Spokespeople, 1997 27
  Folder
Strategic Overview and Campaign Budget, 1996 28
  BoxFolder
Talking Points, Baseball and Football Revenue, 1997 671
  Folder
Talking Points, Convention Center and Cultural District, 1997 2
  Folder
Talking Points, Economic Development, 1997 3
  Folder
Testimony of Harold D. Miller to the Pennsylvania House of Representatives Tourism and Recreational Development Committee Arts and Entertainment Subcommittee, 1997 4
  Folder
Voting Statistics, 1997 5
  Folder
Washington County, List of Key Contacts, 1997 6
  Folder
Westmoreland County, List of Key Contacts, 1997 7
  Folder
Working Group Contact Information, 1997 8

Subseries  12. Riverlife Task Force, 1999 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 12 contains meeting minutes, newspaper clippings, and other records relating to Elsie Hillman’s involvement and interest in the Riverlife Task Force. The Task Force was aimed at the redevelopment of Pittsburgh’s waterfront areas.

  Folder
Investor's Packet, 1999 9
  Folder
Memoranda and Meeting Minutes, 1999 10
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1999 11
  Folder
Riverfront Development Plan, 1999 12
  Folder
Taskforce Membership Roster, 1999 13

Subseries  13. "Save Our Summer" Program (Pittsburgh Citiparks Swimming Pools), 2004-2005 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 13 contains correspondence, memoranda, meeting materials, press releases, and other records covering Elsie Hillman’s activities as Co-Chair in the Save our Summer (SOS) project in 2004. Aimed at keeping Pittsburgh public pools and recreational centers open during the Pittsburgh’s financial crisis, the program, with the help of private contributions and donations was successful in keeping 16 pools open throughout the summer.

  Folder
Booklets and Pamphlet Print-out, 2004 14
  Folder
Budgetary Documents, 2004 15
  Folder
Call Reports, 2004 16
  Folder
Contact Sponsor List (incomplete), 2004 17
  Folder
Contributions and Pledges, 2004 18
  Folder
Correspondence, 2004 19
  Folder
Dewey and Kaye, "Managing the Nonprofit Licensee Selection Process for the Seven SOS '04 Recreation/Food Distribution Sites," 2004 20
  Folder
Meeting Agendas and Notes, 2004 21
  Folder
Memoranda, 2004 22
  Folder
Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 2004 23
  Folder
Photography Project, 2004-2005 24
  Folder
Press Releases and Talking Points, 2004 25
  Folder
Program Proposal and Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ), 2004 26
  Folder
Thank You Card Sent to Donors, 2004 27
  Folder
Thank you letters, 2004-2005 28

Subseries  14. Hillman Cancer Center (Shadyside Hospital and UPCI), 1946-2012 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 14 contains correspondence, memoranda, articles, newspaper clippings, press releases, and other records covering Elsie Hillman’s involvement in the planning and establishment of the Hillman Cancer Center in addition to her prior involvement with Shadyside Hospital and the University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute (UPCI). Hillman served on the board of Shadyside Hospital up until the acquisition of Shadyside Hospital by UPMC in 1996. Hillman was also involved with the University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute, a regional cancer care and research consortium. Her involvement with UPMC increased further with the establishment of the Hillman Cancer Center, the flagship center for the UPCI. The center, located in Shadyside, began construction in 1999 and was opened in 2002. As a result, there are a number of files relating to the planning of the opening ceremonies and events associated with the Hillman Cancer Center.

  BoxFolder
Building a Future Without Cancer Event, 2005 681
  Folder
Correspondence, 1986-2012 2-4
  Folder
Highmark Negotiations, 2002 5
  Folder
Hillman Cancer Center, Bioterrorism Preparedness Appropriations Request, 2003 6
  Folder
Hillman Cancer Center, Case Statement for State Funding, 1999 7
  Folder
Hillman Cancer Center, Congratulatory Correspondence on Opening, 2002 8
  Folder
Hillman Cancer Center, Consultation of Design of Placement of Artwork and Sculpture, 2001 9
  Folder
Hillman Cancer Center, Correspondence, 2001-2005 10
  Folder
Hillman Cancer Center, Donor and Contributions List, 2001 11
  Folder
Hillman Cancer Center, Groundbreaking Event Invitation, 1999 12
  Folder
Hillman Cancer Center, Newspaper Clippings and Articles, 1999-2013 13
  Folder
Hillman Cancer Center, Opening Events Agenda and Schedules, 2002 14
  Folder
Hillman Cancer Center, Program Booklets for Hospital Events, 2004-2010 15-16
  Folder
News Bureau Fact Sheets, c.2005 17
  Folder
Pittsburgh Cancer Institute, Missions and Goals, c.1980s 18
  Folder
Pittsburgh Cancer Institute, Reception Guest List, 1990 19
  Folder
Pittsburgh Cancer Institute, Regional Advisory Council Meeting Minutes, 1992 20
  Folder
Pittsburgh Cancer Institute, State Legislator Fundraising Trip, 1990 21
  Folder
Shadyside Hospital, Correspondence, 1963-1996 22
  Folder
Shadyside Hospital, Pittsburgh Symphony Benefit Concert, Newspaper Clipping, 1946 23
  Folder
Spirit of Hope Gala, List of Guests and Sponsors, 1998 24
  Folder
University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute Council and Leadership Retreat, Report, 1996 25

Subseries  15. University of Pittsburgh, 1959-2013 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 15 contains correspondence, mailings, lecture notes, and other records covering Elsie Hillman’s involvement with the University of Pittsburgh. Subseries 15 is broken up into two sections; the Institute of Politics, and Other University Interactions.

Hillman, a prominent political figure in the region, had been involved for many years in the activities of the University of Pittsburgh’s Institute of Politics, participating in seminars on civic and political engagement. In 2009, the Institute conducted a case study on the political life of Hillman, culminating with the release of Never a Spectator: The Political Life of Elsie Hillman by Kathy McCauley. The case study was released in May 2012, in conjunction with an event held at Carnegie Music hall, which paid tribute to Hillman’s political career and included a discussion of the study itself. (Never a Spectator, 1)

Additionally, Hillman was involved in numerous other University activities. These include support for the Hillman library, named for her father-in-law, John Hartwell Hillman, and numerous guest lectures, speeches, and addresses.

Institute of Politics 

  BoxFolder
Changing the Face of Pennsylvania Politics Seminar, Correspondence, 1994 691
  Folder
Correspondence, 1991-1992 2
  Folder
"Elections and the Electorate Today" Seminar, 1995 3
  Folder
Mailed Reports and Booklets, 1991-1992 4
  Folder
Mailing Packet, 1991 5
  Folder
Memoranda and Meeting Minutes, 1992 6
  Folder
Never A Spectator: The Political Life of Elsie Hillman, Book by Kathy McCauley, 2012 7
  Folder
Never a Spectator, Correspondence, 2003-2012 8
  Folder
Never a Spectator, Final Draft, 2012 9
  Folder
Never a Spectator, Interviews and Story Requests, 2012 10
  Folder
Never a Spectator, Photo Collection and Archival Materials Used in Case Study, 2012 11
  Folder
Never a Spectator, Poem composed after completion of Case Study, 2012 12
  Folder
Never a Spectator, Proposed Outline, c.2010 13
  Folder
Never a Spectator Event, Congratulatory Correspondence, 2012 14-16
  Folder
Never a Spectator Event, Institute of Politics Report Covering the Event, 2012 17
  Folder
Never a Spectator Event, Master Guest List, 2012 18
  Folder
Never a Spectator Event, Newspaper Articles, 2012 19
  Folder
Never a Spectator Event, Planning Materials and Discussion Panel Questions, 2012 20
  Folder
Never a Spectator Event, Proclamation Honoring Hillman from Allegheny County Council, 2012 21
  Folder
Never a Spectator Event, Program, 2012 22
  Folder
Never a Spectator Event, Remarks by Chancellor Mark Nordenberg, 2012 23
  Folder
Never a Spectator Event, Thank You Card to Attendees, 2012 24
  Folder
Nomination of Helen Faison for Coleman Award, 2011 25
  Folder
"Once Upon a Time in Pittsburgh," Scrapbook, 2014 26
  Folder
Women in Politics Advisory Committee, 1992 27

Other University Interactions 

  BoxFolder
American Experience Seminars, 1988-1994 701
  Folder
Archives of Industrial Society Oral History Interview, Thank You Note and Interview Transcript, 1999 2
  Folder
Dick Thornburgh Archival Collection, Thank You letter, 1999 3
  Folder
Graduate School of Public Health, 1973 4
  Folder
Guest Lecture, Women in Politics, 1984 5
  Folder
History of Gender Relations Seminar, 1991 6
  Folder
K. Leroy Irvis Archives and Reading Room Dedication, Program and Remarks, 2001 7
  Folder
Luncheon with Nikita Khrushchev, Invitation and Newspaper Clipping, 1959 8
  Folder
Pitt Libraries Campaign, 1974 9
  Folder
School of Medicine, Board of Visitors, 1974-1979 10
  Folder
University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg, Commencement Address and Related Materials, 1993 11

Subseries  16. Urban League of Pittsburgh, 1971-1998 

Scope and Content Notes

Subseries 16 contains correspondence, memoranda, reports, and other records related to Elsie Hillman’s involvement in the Urban League of Pittsburgh. The Urban League is a community based organization, working to provide services to the African American community. A member, and one time Vice-President, Hillman worked with other members of the Pittsburgh chapter to help provide services to the larger African-American community. In addition to records relating to the Pittsburgh chapter, there are a number of files relating to